83_FR_135
[…] With respect to specific statutory requirements for fiduciary appointments, VA must conduct the investigation prescribed in 38 U.S.C. 5507 and then conduct sufficient oversight to determine whether fiduciaries are properly providing services for beneficiaries. While Congress specifically mandated the foregoing provisions, Congress did not address how VA should conduct the various activities required for proper administration of the fiduciary program, to include aspects of oversight to ensure that a beneficiary's benefits are used for the “benefit of the beneficiary.” However, in 38 U.S.C. 5711(a)(5), Congress authorized VA to, among other things, “make investigations and examine witnesses upon any matter within the jurisdiction of the Department.” Under the authority in sections 5502 and 5711, we conduct face-to-face visits with beneficiaries to assess their well-being and oversee the fiduciaries we appoint to ensure they are meeting the beneficiaries' needs.