83_FR_135
[…] We do not agree.
As the commenter stated, there are well-established legal tests for whether Congress intended to have a Federal statute preempt state laws, and the absence of language in a Federal statute does not itself mean that Congress intended that VA will defer to state law, particularly when Congress routinely delegates broad authority to Federal agencies to determine how to best administer Federal programs. Section 5502 is this type of broad authority. Nonetheless, in light of this comment, we revised § 13.140(a)(1) to include that fiduciaries in the fiduciary program owe VA and beneficiaries the duties of good
Furthermore, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 501(a), VA may promulgate regulations that are “necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with [38 U.S.C. 5502].” We therefore determined that the foregoing change to § 13.140(a)(1) is appropriate and consistent with Congress' intent.