Federal Register Vol. 83, No.135,
[…] Although the statute is silent as to these duties, it is highly unlikely that Congress would not have intended VA to require such duties from a fiduciary it appoints.

    Furthermore, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 501(a), VA may promulgate regulations that are “necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with [38 U.S.C. 5502].” We therefore determined that the foregoing change to § 13.140(a)(1) is appropriate and consistent with Congress' intent.