83_FR_135
[…] Regarding concerns that long delays in appointments should require reconsideration of medical evidence as to the beneficiary's ability to manage his or her VA benefits, we agree that medical evidence plays an important role in the determination of one's ability to manage his or her VA benefits and a beneficiary should have an opportunity to present such evidence. According to 38 CFR 3.353(c), “[u]nless the medical evidence is clear, convincing and leaves no doubt as to the person's incompetency, the rating agency will make no determination of incompetency without a definite expression regarding the question by the responsible medical authorities.” At the time a fiduciary is appointed, a field examiner performs a face-to-face interview with the beneficiary for the purpose of assessing the beneficiary's ability to manage his or her VA benefits and to afford the beneficiary the opportunity to submit evidence regarding his or her ability to