Federal Register Vol. 83, No.141,
[…] Both 49 U.S.C. 46111 and 44903(j)(2)(D)(i), on which this proposed rule relies, refer to certificate holders and applicants in terms of individuals, rather than entities.6 While there is separate statutory authority for FAA certificate-action against entities based on TSA security threat determinations,7 this proposed rule addresses only individuals who hold or are applying for certificates issued under Title 49 of the United States Code.

    6See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. 46111(b) (allowing “individuals” who are U.S. citizens to have a hearing on the record); § 46111(f) (“An individual who commences an appeal”); § 46111(g)(3) (“upon request of the individual adversely affected by an order of the [FAA] Administrator”); 49 U.S.C. 44903(j)(2)(D)(i) (requiring screening of “individuals); Cf.