Federal Register Vol. 83, No.154,
[…] Id.

B. Finance Board Part 906

FHFA proposed repealing subchapter B, consisting of part 906 of the Finance Board Regulations that contains reserved subparts A and C, and subpart B, § 906.5. Section 906.5 describes the manner in which the Finance Board conducted the “Monthly Survey of Rates and Terms on Conventional One-Family Non-farm Mortgage Loans,” commonly referred to as the “Monthly Interest Rate Survey” or “MIRS.” The MIRS is a monthly survey of mortgage lenders that solicits information on the terms and conditions on all conventional, single-family, fully amortizing, purchase-money mortgage loans closed during the last five working