Federal Register Vol. 83, No.154,
[…] OSHA's de minimis policy is set forth in its Field Operations Manual, available at https://www.osha.gov/OshDoc/Directive_pdf/CPL_02-00-160.pdf. OSHA considers it a de minimis condition when an employer “complies with a proposed OSHA standard or amendment or a consensus standard rather than with the standard in effect at the time of the inspection and the employer's action clearly provides equal or greater employee protection.” De minimis conditions do not result in citations or penalties. See 29 CFR 1903.15(c) (“Penalties shall not be proposed for de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health.”); See Employer Rights and Responsibilities Following a Federal OSHA Inspection, https://www.osha.gov/Publications/osha3000.pdf.

    D. Summary of Public Comments and Explanation of Final Action