Page Range | 3937-4129 | |
[…] The Commission is considering revising some of its regulations concerning independent expenditures and electioneering communications, and it seeks comment on the proposed changes.
The Commission is proposing revisions to its regulations concerning whether authorized committees may make independent expenditures. The Federal Election Campaign Act, 52 U.S.C. 30101-46 (the “Act”) and Commission regulations state that no political committee that “supports” more than one candidate may be designated as an authorized campaign committee. 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(3); 11 CFR 102.12(c), 102.13(c). The statute and regulations do not define “support” for the purposes of these two provisions, except to state that the term “does not include contributions by an authorized committee in amounts aggregating $2,000 or less per election to an authorized committee of any other candidate.” 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(3)(B); 11 CFR 102.12(c)(2), 102.13(c)(2).