Federal Register Vol. 83, No.19,
[…] The principal campaign committee of a candidate is “authorized” by the candidate to receive contributions or to make expenditures on behalf of that candidate. See 11 CFR 102.13(a)(1); 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(1), (3). A candidate may also designate additional political committees to serve as authorized committees of that candidate. 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(1); 11 CFR 102.13(a)(1). The Act and Commission regulations state that no political committee that “supports” more than one candidate may be designated as an authorized committee. 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(3); 11 CFR 102.12(c), 102.13(c). The Act and regulations further state that for the purposes of these provisions, “the term support does not include contributions by an authorized committee in amounts aggregating $2,000 or less per election to an authorized committee of any other candidate,” but the term is not otherwise defined. 11 CFR 102.12(c)(2), 102.13(c)(2); 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(3)(B).2

    2 “Support” appears in other places in the regulations but is not defined in most of those other instances.