Federal Register Vol. 83, No.19,
[…] The Act and regulations further state that for the purposes of these provisions, “the term support does not include contributions by an authorized committee in amounts aggregating $2,000 or less per election to an authorized committee of any other candidate,” but the term is not otherwise defined. 11 CFR 102.12(c)(2), 102.13(c)(2); 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(3)(B).2

    2 “Support” appears in other places in the regulations but is not defined in most of those other instances. See, e.g., 11 CFR 100.24(b)(3) (defining “federal election activity” as public communication that refers to clearly identified candidate for federal office and that “promotes or supports, or attacks or opposes any candidate for Federal office”), 104.5(d) (requiring treasurer of political committee “supporting” candidate for Vice President to file reports on same basis as principal campaign committee of presidential candidate), 110.1(h) (addressing circumstances in which person may contribute to more than one committee “supporting” the