Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] ○ Conforming edits were also made at: § 122.38 (a)(2)(i), (c)(6), and (d)(2) (from “whose waters may be affected” to “whose waters may be impacted”).
• § 122.38(b)(6)—“public access areas impacted by each CSO discharge” revised to “public access areas potentially impacted by each CSO discharge.” This ensures consistency with the above mentioned sections where the word “potentially” is used with “impacted” to make clear that the permittee does not need to verify if the area was impacted, but rather to consider if there is potential for the area to be impacted by the CSO discharge.
• § 122.42(f)—“Any permit issued for combined sewer overflow (CSO) discharges to the Great Lakes Basin” revised to “Any permit issued authorizing the discharge of a combined sewer overflow (CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin.” Edit made to be consistent with terminology in: § 122.38(a) and (b), as well as the revision to § 122.21(j)(8)(iii) above.
• § 122.38(a)(1)(i)(A)—Revisions to replace the word “outfall” with “discharge point,” to use consistent terminology with the CSO Policy.