Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] This gives Permittees the flexibility to use existing CSO reports, if they contain all of the minimum information required by the final rule, to meet the annual notice requirement.
• § 122.38(b)(1) and (d)(11)—Deleted the minimum requirement to include “Information on the availability of the permittee's public notification plan and a summary of significant modifications to the plan that were made in the past year.” EPA concluded that this proposed requirement was somewhat duplicative of another requirement in the rule, under the public notification plan requirements at final rule § 122.38(c). In addition, to ensure that a summary of significant
• § 122.38(b)(2)—Revised from “A description of the location, treatment provided and receiving water for each CSO outfall” to “A description of the location and receiving water for each CSO discharge point, and, if applicable, any treatment provided.” This change is intended to make clear that treatment information does not have to be provided if the CSO discharge does not receive treatment. This revision also includes replacing the word “outfall” with “discharge point,” which is explained above in Section IV.A.
• § 122.38(b)(3)—Revised “The date, location, duration, and volume of each wet weather CSO discharge” to “The date, location, approximate duration, measured or estimated volume, and cause (
○ By adding the words “approximate” and “measured or estimated,” the rule now clarifies that the same level of accuracy needed for the supplemental notice will suffice for the annual notice.