Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] EPA is using the terminology “precipitation-related” to include rainfall, snowfall, and snowmelt. This is consistent with the CSO Policy, which states that it applies “to all CSSs that overflow as a result of storm water flow, including snow melt runoff (40 CFR Section 122.26(b)(13)).”
EPA has made the following revisions to the wording in the final rule to address this:
• § 122.38(a)(2)(i)(B)—revised “Where CSO discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations at the same time” to “Where CSO discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the same precipitation-related event.”
○ Conforming edits were also made at: § 122.38(a)(2)(ii)(A), (a)(3)(ii)(B), (a)(3)(iii)(A), and (b)(2).