Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] For example, some communities may choose to simply download daily precipitation data for their area from a publicly available source (
○ As discussed above, one commenter pointed out that wet weather CSO discharges may be caused by snowmelt, and in those circumstances it would not be appropriate to be required to report on rainfall data since it was not affiliated with the discharge. EPA, therefore, added the qualifier at the end of the sentence “if precipitation was the cause of the discharge.”
• § 122.38(b)(8)—Revised from “A point of contact” to “Permittee contact information, if not listed elsewhere on the website where this annual notice is provided.” Some commenters pointed out that the term “A point of contact” sounded like an individual person's name and contact information, and that that information changes too frequently to be appropriate.