Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] In the proposed rule, plan implementation would have begun immediately at six months, when the plan was completed. Commenters indicated that additional time may be needed to ramp up implementation after plan completion, therefore EPA has made these changes in the final rule. EPA also added clarifying language to the annual notice provision to ensure the compliance date (which is the year following the effective date of the rule) is clear. EPA has therefore made the following revision:
• § 122.38(a)—Changed the implementation language from “provide public notification of CSO discharges as described in this paragraph after August 7, 2018” to “provide public notification of CSO discharges as described in this paragraph after November 7, 2018.”
• § 122.38(b)—Inserted “Starting in February 7, 2019,” prior to “By May 1 of each calendar year”.