Federal Register Vol. 83, No.5,
[…] EPA has not precluded this; however, to allow for greater flexibility for those circumstances where seven days may make more sense, EPA has revised the requirement to allow a maximum of seven days for the supplemental notice. Accordingly, EPA has made the following revisions in the final rule:

    7 One example that was raised by a NPDES permitting authority was an existing NPDES permit condition at § 122.41(l)(6)(i), which is a reporting requirement that involves a written report that must “be provided within 5 days of the time the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances.”

    • § 122.38(a)(2)(ii)—revised “Within twenty-four (24) hours” to “Within seven (7) days.”

    ○ Conforming edits were also made at: § 122.38(a)(3)(iii).

    D. Revisions To Allow Greater Flexibility Regarding Signage