Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] EPA's intention was that signs would be updated to reflect the required information when they need to be replaced due to normal wear or damage. Based on this reasoning, EPA estimated that signs would need to be replaced once every 10 years. It is now EPA's understanding that in some communities' signs are reset at a much higher rate (for example some signs are located in an area where they fall down regularly and the community frequently stands the sign back up and re-secures it in the ground (
• § 122.38(a)(1)(iii)—deleted “or reset” from “the sign is not required to meet the minimum requirements specified in paragraph (i) until the sign is replaced or reset.”
Some commenters also indicated that there are certain circumstances under which signage at a CSO discharge point is not warranted because there is no means for public access of the receiving water in the vicinity of the discharge point.