Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] However, commenters pointed out that wet weather CSO discharges may also be caused by snowmelt, and the inclusion of daily precipitation data would not explain the cause of those discharges. EPA has therefore added “cause (
• § 122.38(b)(4)—Added “cause” to the list of required information for each dry weather CSO discharge. Similar to the explanation above, this revision ensures the final rule is consistent with the requirement of Section 425(b)(4)(A)(ii) to describe the cause of the discharge.
• § 122.38(b)(7)—Revised from “Representative rain gauge data in total inches to the nearest 0.1 inch that resulted in a CSO discharge” to “Representative precipitation data in total inches to the nearest 0.1 inch that resulted in a CSO discharge, if precipitation was the cause of the discharge identified in (§ 122.38(b)(2)).”
○ EPA replaced “rain gauge data” with “precipitation data” because commenters pointed out that rain gauge data may not be available for every CSO discharge, or in every community.