Page Range | 705-969 | |
[…] Since models do not necessarily require calibration if nothing changes in the system, the final rule will instead require that permittees with a population of 75,000 or more assess whether recalibration is necessary at least once every 5 years, and to recalibrate if it is determined that it is necessary. It is important for models to be accurately calibrated in order to determine when overflows are happening. However, EPA does not intend to unnecessarily burden municipalities if their models do not need to be calibrated every five years. EPA has therefore made the following revision:
• § 122.38(d)(9)—Revised “must calibrate their model at least once every 5 years” to “must assess whether re-calibration of their model is necessary, and recalibrate if necessary, at least once every 5 years” in final rule § 122.38(c)(9).
In the final rule, EPA is requiring permittees to seek input from the public health department on what areas would be considered “potentially impacted public access areas” prior to submitting the public notification plan.