Federal Register Vol. 83, No.5,
[…] It is important for models to be accurately calibrated in order to determine when overflows are happening. However, EPA does not intend to unnecessarily burden municipalities if their models do not need to be calibrated every five years. EPA has therefore made the following revision:

    • § 122.38(d)(9)—Revised “must calibrate their model at least once every 5 years” to “must assess whether re-calibration of their model is necessary, and recalibrate if necessary, at least once every 5 years” in final rule § 122.38(c)(9).

    G. Revisions To Ensure Consultation With Public Health Departments Regarding Community-Specific Potentially Impacted Public Access Areas