Federal Register Vol. 83, No.5,
[…] Some examples of the types of changes that EPA expects will be described in the summary include: Addition or removal of potentially affected public entities and Indian Tribes whose waters may be impacted by a CSO discharge, changes to the list of potentially impacted public access areas, changes to the method of notice to the public, changes to the protocols for notification to the public health department or other potentially affected public entities and Indian Tribes, or changes to the list of CSO discharge points for which notification is provided.

    • § 122.38(b)(2)—Revised from “A description of the location, treatment provided and receiving water for each CSO outfall” to “A description of the location and receiving water for each CSO discharge point, and, if applicable, any treatment provided.” This change is intended to make clear that treatment information does not have to be provided if the CSO discharge does not receive treatment. This revision also includes replacing the word “outfall” with “discharge point,” which is explained above in Section IV.A.

    • § 122.38(b)(3)—Revised “The date, location, duration, and volume of each wet weather CSO discharge” to “The date, location, approximate duration, measured or estimated volume, and cause (e.g., rainfall, snowmelt) of each wet weather CSO discharge.”

    ○ By adding the words “approximate” and “measured or estimated,” the rule now clarifies that the same level of accuracy needed for the supplemental notice will suffice for the annual notice.