Federal Register Vol. 83, No.63,
[…] “Accordingly, under the public interest standard, DEA has authority to consider those prescribing practices of a physician, which, while not rising to the level of intentional or knowing misconduct, nonetheless create a substantial risk of diversion.” MacKay, 75 FR at 49974; see also Patrick K. Chau, 77 FR 36003, 36007 (2012).

    The evidence shows that Registrant unlawfully distributed controlled substances by issuing prescriptions to the UC on multiple occasions outside the usual course of professional practice and for other than a legitimate medical purpose, in violation of 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 21 CFR 1306.04(a). See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(1) (“A practitioner . . . shall not . . . prescribe . . . a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner.”); id. § 333.7405(1)(a) (a licensed practitioner shall not “distribute, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 7333”).