Federal Register Vol. 83, No.63,
[…] (ii) will not have a substantial deleterious impact on the economy of the United States, a State, or a region of a State.79

    79 49 U.S.C. 32912(c)(1)(A)-(B).

    The Secretary can only decide that the increase “will not have a substantial deleterious impact on the economy” if she decides that it is likely that the increase in the penalty will not:

    (i) Cause a significant increase in unemployment in a State or a region of a State;

    (ii) adversely affect competition; or

    (iii) cause a significant increase in automobile imports.80

    80 49 U.S.C. 32912(c)(1)(C).

    Thus, to increase the civil penalty rate for CAFE violations, the Secretary must affirmatively determine that doing so “will not have a substantial deleterious impact on the economy of the United States, a State, or a region of a State.” Critically, if she is unable to make such a determination or, put another way, if she determines that increasing the civil penalty may have “a substantial deleterious impact on the economy of the United States, a State, or a region of a State,” she is prohibited by statute from increasing the