Federal Register Vol. 83, No.63,
[…] 7 Registrant's DEA registration information states that Registrant had a Nevada Controlled Substance License No. CS12166, but that it expired on October 31, 2016. I have queried the NSBME website regarding the status of Registrant's controlled substance license, and I take official notice (see supra footnote 3) that Nevada's online list of holders of active controlled substance licenses does not include Registrant by name or by her Nevada controlled substance registration number.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of Title 21, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”