Federal Register Vol. 83, No.63,
[…] Requiring mandatory penalty inflation adjustments and continuous fuel standard increases would multiply the amount assessed against manufacturers in a way that does not occur with other types of penalties.

    54 49 U.S.C. 32902(a).

    Congress also recognized the need for lead time in increasing the civil penalty for violations of fuel economy standards by specifying that an increase “is effective for the model year beginning at least 18 months after the regulation stating the higher amount becomes final.” 55

    55Id. 32912(c)(1)(D).

    Congress additionally recognized the need for extensive input from the public and other parts of the Government before any such increase. It required that: