Federal Register Vol. 83, No.68,
[…] See 60 FR 51889 (October 4, 1995) and 66 FR 58656 (November 23, 2001).

17 For loans and extensions of credit, the transaction value is the amount of the loan or extension of credit. For sales, leases, purchases, investments in or exchanges of real property, the transaction value is the market value of the real property. For the pooling of loans or interests in real property for resale or purchase, the transaction value is the amount of each loan or the market value of each real property, respectively. See OCC: 12 CFR 34.42(m); Board: 12 CFR 225.62(m); and FDIC: 12 CFR 323.2(m).

18See OCC: 12 CFR 34.43(a)(1) and (5); Board: 12 CFR 225.63(a)(1) and (5); and FDIC: 12 CFR 323.3(a)(1) and (5).

19 The Title XI appraisal regulations define “business loan” to mean “a loan or extension of credit to any corporation, general or limited partnership, business trust, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, or other business entity.” OCC: 12 CFR 34.42(d); Board: 12 CFR 225.62(d); and FDIC: 12 CFR 323.2(d).

20See OCC: 12 CFR 34.43(a)(5); Board: 12 CFR 225.63(a)(5); and FDIC: 12 CFR 323.3(a)(5).