Federal Register Vol. 83, No.70,
[…] This document identifies an area of the New York Bight that the State has determined, based on its compilation and analysis of scientific, stakeholder and analytical data, to be most desirable for future offshore wind development. BOEM has taken the State's recommendation into account in designating areas for this Call, and will consider the data and analyses generated by the State at subsequent stages of its planning and leasing process in the New York Bight area.

    4 BOEM's Planning and Leasing Process 4.1 Determination of Competitive Interest

    As stated in 43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(3), “the Secretary shall issue a lease, easement, or right-of-way . . . on a competitive basis unless the Secretary determines after public notice of a proposed lease, easement, or right-of-way that there is no competitive interest.” The first step in BOEM's leasing process is therefore to determine whether or not there is any competitive interest in acquiring a lease within the Call Areas for the purpose of offshore wind development.