Federal Register Vol. 83, No.70,
[…] DOE plans to adhere to these requirements in the conduct of the working group.

    C. Interests Involved/Working Group Membership

    DOE anticipates that the working group will comprise no more than 25 members who represent affected and interested stakeholder groups, at least one of whom must be a member of the ASRAC. As required by FACA, the Department will select members for the working group with particular attention to ensuring full and balanced representation of those interests that may be significantly affected by the proposed rule amending standards for VRF multi-split systems. Section 562 of the NRA defines the term “interest” as “with respect to an issue or matter, multiple parties which have a similar point of view or which are likely to be affected in a similar manner.” Listed below are parties the Department to date has identified as being “significantly affected” by a proposed rule regarding the energy efficiency of VRF multi-split systems.