83_FR_86
[…] These statutory provisions do not confer authority but are consistent with the goals of the Communications Act.
27. Furthermore, a close analysis of section 319(d) of the Act supports the conclusion that Congress does not want the Commission to place unnecessary regulatory barriers in the way of wireless facilities deployment. section 319(d) states, in relevant part, that “[a] permit for construction shall not be required for . . . stations licensed to common carriers, unless the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience and necessity would be served by requiring such permits for any such stations.” By its terms, section 319(d) eliminates Commission approval requirements for wireless communications facilities and precludes construction permits for those classes of providers unless the FCC makes affirmative public interest findings that such requirements are necessary and expressly imposes