Federal Register Vol. 83, No.9,
[…] The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 (the 1990 Adjustment Act),1 as amended by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (the 2015 Adjustment Act),2 requires Federal agencies to adjust the amount of their civil money penalties (CMPs) 3 for inflation by January 15 of each year, and requires the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to issue guidance to Federal agencies not later than December 15 of each year, on implementing the required inflation adjustments.

1 Public Law 101-410, Oct. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 890, codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.

2 Public Law 114-74, Title VII, section 701(b), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 599, codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.

3 The 2015 Adjustment Act defined a “civil monetary penalty” to mean “any penalty, fine, or other sanction that is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts.” 28 U.S.C. 2461 note, section 3(2). Thus, a penalty based on another measure, such as a percentage of total assets, need not be adjusted.