Federal Register Vol. 83, No.9,
[…] The changes are intended to update the regulations and improve their clarity and effectiveness.

    Statement of Need: APHIS' NEPA regulations were last amended in 1995. The Council on Environmental Quality's regulations for implementing NEPA at 40 CFR 1507.3(a) indicate that agencies “shall continue to review their policies and procedures and in consultation with the Council to revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act.” Accordingly, we have evaluated our regulations and identified changes that would clarify the regulations, make them more consistent with NEPA, and allow us greater flexibility in fulfilling the requirements of NEPA and CEQ's NEPA implementing regulations while responding to immediate disease and