Federal Register Vol. 83, No.9,
[…] (3) The name and telephone number of an agency official knowledgeable about the items listed in paragraph (1).

    Accordingly, a list of proceedings appears below containing information about subject areas in which the Board is currently conducting rulemaking proceedings or may institute such proceedings in the near future. It also contains information about existing regulations being reviewed to determine whether to propose modifications through rulemaking.

    The agenda represents the Acting Chairman's best estimate of rules that will be considered over the next 12 months. However, section 602(d) of the RFA, 5 U.S.C. 602(d), provides: “Nothing in [section 602] precludes an agency from considering or acting on any matter not included in a Regulatory Flexibility Agenda or requires an agency to consider or act on any matter listed in such agenda.”

    The Acting Chairman is publishing the agency's Regulatory Flexibility Agenda for fall 2017 as part of the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions (Unified Agenda).