Federal Register Vol. 83, No.9,
[…] Statement of Need: VA proposes to amend its medical regulations by standardizing the delivery of care by VA health care providers through telehealth. This rule would ensure that VA health care providers provide the same level of care to all beneficiaries, irrespective of the State or location in a State of the VA health care provider or the beneficiary. This rule would achieve important Federal interests by increasing the availability of mental health, specialty, and general clinical care for all beneficiaries.

    Summary of Legal Basis: 38 U.S.C. 7301(b) establishes the general functions of VHA within VA, and establishes that its primary function is to “provide a complete medical and hospital service for the medical care and treatment of veterans, as provided in this title and in regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs (Secretary)] pursuant to this title.” In carrying out this function, VHA must ensure that patient care is appropriate and safe and its health care providers meet or exceed generally accepted professional standards for patient care.