Federal Register Vol. 83, No.9,
[…] The Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) requires that the agency determine the rule's impact on small entities and consider options to reduce any significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The RFA applies only to rules for which an agency publishes a general notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).9 Because the 2015 Adjustment Act specifically exempted agencies' annual adjustments from the requirements of the APA,10 the OCC is not issuing a general notice of proposed rulemaking. Therefore, the RFA does not apply to this final rule.

9 5 U.S.C. 601(2).

10 28 U.S.C. 2461 note, section 4(b)(2) (“the head of an agency shall adjust civil money penalties and shall make the adjustment notwithstanding section 553 of title 5, United States Code”).

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995