83_FR_90
[…] Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12, the Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the regulations when: (1) the exemptions are authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to public health or safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security; and (2) when special circumstances are present. The licensee requested an exemption from 10 CFR part 50, Appendix R, Section III.G.2, claiming that the special circumstances of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii), which states that, “Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purposed of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule,” apply.