Federal Register Vol. 83, No.90,
[…] § 216.3 [Amended]
    35. In § 216.3, remove the words “section 402 of the Act” and add, in their place, the words “49 U.S.C. 41301”.
    § 216.4 [Amended]
    36. In § 216.4, in paragraph (a), remove the words “Director, Bureau of International Aviation.” and add, in their place, the words “Director, Office of International Aviation.” PART 217—REPORTING TRAFFIC STATISTICS BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIERS IN CIVILIAN SCHEDULED, CHARTER, AND NONSCHEDULED SERVICES 37. The authority citation for part 217 is revised to read as follows: Authority:

    49 U.S.C. 329, 41102, 41301, 41708, and 41709.

    § 217.10 [Amended]
    38. In the Appendix to Section 217.10, remove paragraphs (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7).
    § 217.11 [Amended]
    39. In § 217.11, paragraph (b), remove the words “subject to a maximum fine of $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both,”. PART 218—LEASE BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIER OR OTHER FOREIGN PERSON OF AIRCRAFT WITH CREW 40. The authority citation for part 218 is revised to read as follows: Authority:

    49 U.S.C. 40113, and 41301.

    § 218.2 [Amended]