Federal Register Vol. 83, No.90,
[…] 413See Exchange Act proposed rule 151-2(a)(1).

    414See Exchange Act proposed rule 151-2(a)(2).

    415See section 202(a)(25) of the Advisers Act [15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(25)] defining “supervised person” as “any partner, officer, director (or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), or employee of an investment adviser, or other person who provides investment advice on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser”.

    a. Dually Registered Firms

    We are not proposing to apply the restriction to dually registered firms. We believe that it is inappropriate to restrict a dually registered firm from using a name or title that accurately describes its registration status.