Federal Register Vol. 83, No.90,
[…] 94 Pursuant to Section 913(g) of the Dodd-Frank Act, “[t]he Commission may promulgate rules to provide that the standard of conduct for all brokers, dealers, and investment advisers, when providing personalized investment advice about securities to retail customers . . . shall be to act in the best interest of the customer without regard to the financial or other interest of the broker, dealer, or investment adviser providing the advice.” 15 U.S.C. 80b-11(g)(1); 15 U.S.C. 78o(k)(1). Section 913(g) also provides that “[s]uch rules shall provide that such standard of conduct shall be no less stringent than the standard applicable to investment advisers under Sections 206(1) and 206(2) [of the Advisers Act].” Id.

    95See infra Section II.D.2.d.2 for a further discussion of how proposed Regulation Best Interest compares to the 913 Study recommendations.