Federal Register Vol. 80, No.105,
[…] One of the SMDA's provisions removed the requirement that FDA provide an opportunity for an informal hearing when FDA does not establish a special effective date for a proposed ban.1 However, the SMDA did not eliminate the informal hearing provision for a proposed ban issued with a special effective date. Thus, section 516(b) of the FD&C Act continues to require that FDA “provide reasonable opportunity for an informal hearing” on a proposed ban with a special effective date (21 U.S.C. 360f(b)).

1 Specifically, the SMDA deleted the then-last sentence of section 516(a). See Pub. L. 101-629, section 18(d)(2) (“Section 516(a) (21 U.S.C. 360f(a)) is amended . . . by striking out the last sentence.”); 21 U.S.C. 360f(a) (1989) (stating, in the last sentence, “The Secretary shall afford all interested persons opportunity for an informal hearing on a regulation proposed under this subsection.”).