Federal Register Vol. 80, No.132,
[…] See id. 79.105(a) through (b).

    70 47 U.S.C. 303(u)(1)(C).

    1. Legal and Policy Analysis

    23. In the User Interfaces Further Notice, the Commission sought comment on whether to require manufacturers of apparatus covered by section 203 of the CVAA to provide access to the secondary audio stream used for audible emergency information in a simple, straightforward, and timely manner, such as through a mechanism reasonably comparable to a button, key, or icon.71 Section 303(u)(1)(C) of the Act, as added by Section 203 of the CVAA, requires that apparatus designed to receive and play back video programming transmitted simultaneously with sound “have the capability to decode and make available emergency information (as that term is defined in section 79.2 of the Commission's regulations (47 CFR 79.2)) in a manner that is accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired.” 72 Further, section 203 also provides the Commission with authority to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to implement the requirements of section[] 303(u) . . . of the Communications Act.” 73 Pursuant to these statutory provisions, we find that the Commission has authority to require