Page Range | 42707-43005 | |
[…] Accordingly, I conclude that this proceeding presents the collateral consequence of who has title to the controlled substances seized by the Government. While I do not adopt the ALJ's recommended order that I revoke Respondent's registration and deny any pending application to renew or modify his registration, I will affirm the issuance of the Immediate Suspension Order and declare that all right, title, and interest in the seized drugs is forfeited to the United States. A discussion of Respondent's Exceptions follows.
Pursuant to Congress's direction in 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4) that the Agency may revoke a registration “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest
Thus, the issue has been conclusively decided. Because the ALJ's decision is only a recommendation, the Agency has no obligation to publish any portion of it, let alone that which persists in re-arguing that which has been long decided.