Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] While this definition appears in EPA's labeling regulations, EPA's practice is to use it for purposes of the SNAP program as well. See e.g., 76 FR 78846, December 20, 2011 (“This definition applies to any appliances produced in the United States, including appliances that will be exported.”)

    In addition, under the SNAP regulations EPA regulates “use” in the United States and “use” is defined at 40 CFR 82.172 to include “use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end user, or in intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.” Charging a MVAC system with refrigerant during the manufacturing of a vehicle in the United States is considered a “use” under the SNAP program.