Page Range | 42707-43005 | |
[…] Under 40 CFR 82.174, no person may introduce a refrigerant substitute into interstate commerce without notifying EPA 90 days in advance. Our longstanding interpretation of this regulatory provision is that the notification requirement applies to products manufactured in the United States and exported. EPA has defined interstate commerce in our labeling regulations at 40 CFR 82.104(n) as: “The distribution or transportation of any product between one state, territory, possession or the District of Columbia, and another state, territory, possession or the District of Columbia, or the sale, use or manufacture of any product in more than one state, territory, possession or the District of Columbia. The entry points for which the product is introduced into interstate commerce are the release of a product from the facility in which the product was manufactured, the entry into a warehouse from which the domestic manufacturer releases the product for sale or distribution, and at the site of United States Customs clearance.” While this definition appears in EPA's labeling regulations, EPA's practice is to use it for purposes of the SNAP program as well. See