Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] A discussion of Respondent's Exceptions follows.2

    2 The Government takes exception to the ALJ's discussion of factor two and whether the Agency has properly applied it in revocation proceedings because the factor refers only to “the applicant's” experience in dispensing controlled substances. See R.D. at 54-58. The Government's exception is well taken.

    Pursuant to Congress's direction in 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4) that the Agency may revoke a registration “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section,” every Administrator and Deputy Administrator who has exercised the authority granted by section 824 has rejected the ALJ's view. Moreover, in Clair L. Pettinger, M.D., 78 FR 61592 (2013), the Administrator thoroughly addressed and rejected the ALJ's reasoning.