Page Range | 42707-43005 | |
[…] The entry points for which the product is introduced into interstate commerce are the release of a product from the facility in which the product was manufactured, the entry into a warehouse from which the domestic manufacturer releases the product for sale or distribution, and at the site of United States Customs clearance.” While this definition appears in EPA's labeling regulations, EPA's practice is to use it for purposes of the SNAP program as well. See
In addition, under the SNAP regulations EPA regulates “use” in the United States and “use” is defined at 40 CFR 82.172 to include “use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end user, or in intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.” Charging a MVAC system with refrigerant during the manufacturing of a vehicle in the United States is considered a “use” under the SNAP program.