Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] Deleted Discussion (Factor Two) Factor Three

    Under Factor Three the Administrator is to consider an applicant's conviction record under federal or state laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.452 Neither the Government nor Respondent has raised any claims pertaining to Factor Three, and there is no evidence that Dr. Zaidi has been convicted of any laws related to dispensing controlled substances. Accordingly Factor Three does not serve as a basis for revoking Respondent's DEA Certificate of Registration.

    452 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(3).

    Factor Four

    Under Factor Four the Administrator is required to consider Respondent's “compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.” 453 “A prescription for a controlled substance is unlawful unless it has been issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of professional practice.” 454 Departing from the usual course of professional practice can have profound negative