Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] 554 Ohio Rev. Code § 4731.052(A)(1).

    555 Ohio Rev. Code § 4731.052(D).

    11. Ohio law provides that “intractable pain” is “pain that is determined, after reasonable medical efforts have been made to relieve the pain or cure its cause, to have a cause for which no treatment or cure is possible or for which none has been found.” 556 It further provides that specific practice standards apply when utilizing any prescription drug for the treatment of intractable pain on a protracted basis, defining “protracted basis” as a period in excess of twelve continuous weeks.557 Where, as here, the evidence establishes by at least a