Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] Nothing in the proffered testimony of Dr. Stieg refutes the fair inference which arises from the falsifications—that Respondent falsified the records in order to justify the prescribing of controlled substances, and that in prescribing the controlled substances, Respondent acted outside the usual course of professional practice and lacked a legitimate medical purpose. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance . . . must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of professional practice.”).

    This conclusion is buttressed by Respondent's invocation of his Fifth Amendment privilege when called to testify by the Government.