Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] While ordinarily, these findings would render a case moot, see Ronald J. Riegel, 63 FR 67132, 67133 (1998), this Agency has recognized that where a registrant is served with an Immediate Suspension Order, there may be collateral consequences which preclude a finding of mootness. Here for example, the Immediate Suspension Order authorized the Government to seize any controlled substances it found at Respondent's registered location, see ALJ Ex. 1, at 4 (citation omitted); and pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(f), “[u]pon a revocation order becoming final, all such controlled substances . . . shall be forfeited to the United States” and “[a]ll right, title, and interest in such controlled substances . . . shall vest in the United States upon a revocation order becoming final.” See also 21 CFR 1301.36(f)). Moreover, the Agency has held that a registrant, who has been issued an Immediate Suspension Order, cannot defeat the effect of this provision by allowing his registration to expire. Meetinghouse Community Pharmacy, Inc., 74 FR 10073, 10074 n.5 (2009).