Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] That question is not addressed in this rulemaking because this rulemaking addresses only substances that are direct replacements for ODS in the relevant sectors.

    95 Merriam-Webster, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/replace.

    96 Collins, www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american/replace.

    97Id.

    Similarly, the mere passage of time does not mean that the substances addressed in this rulemaking have somehow ceased to be “substitutes or alternatives” under the regulatory definition at 40 CFR 82.172. No commenter suggests that at the time of their initial SNAP listing these substances were anything other than “chemicals . . . intended for use as a replacement for a class I or II compound.” Rather, commenters assert that these substances are no longer intended for use as an ODS replacement.