Page Range | 42707-43005 | |
[…] The term “replace” is not defined in section 612, EPA therefore interprets this term as it is commonly used. Dictionary definitions can provide insight into how a reasonable or ordinary person would interpret the term. Dictionary definitions of “replace” include the following: “to be used instead of”
Similarly, the mere passage of time does not mean that the substances addressed in this rulemaking have somehow ceased to be “substitutes or alternatives” under the regulatory definition at 40 CFR 82.172. No commenter suggests that at the time of their initial SNAP listing these substances were anything other than “chemicals . . . intended for use as a replacement for a class I or II compound.” Rather, commenters assert that these substances are no longer intended for use as an ODS replacement.