Federal Register Vol. 80, No.138,
[…] The Commission has reviewed the issue and believes that its 2002 interpretation continues to be correct.

61 Letter from Donald S. Clark to Keith E. Whann (Dec. 2, 2002), supra note 59.

62Id. at 2.

63Id.

i. The Commission's Interpretation Under § 700.11(a) Conflicts With the McCarran-Ferguson Act and Supreme Court Precedent

NCLC asserts that the Commission has incorrectly interpreted the meaning of the McCarran-Ferguson Act in § 700.11(a).64 The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That . . . the Sherman Act, . . . the Clayton Act, and . . . the Federal Trade Commission Act . . . shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that