Federal Register Vol. 80, No.149,
[…] Like the government-wide rule, the proposal states that the list of prohibited forms of age discrimination in § 23.11(b) is not exhaustive and, consequently, does not imply that other forms of age discrimination are permitted.

    Sections 23.12 and 23.13 follow the government-wide regulations (see 45 CFR 90.13 and 90.14), in defining the terms “normal operation” and “statutory objective” and delineating the “normal operation” and “statutory objective” exceptions to the prohibitions against age discrimination that are specified in the Act, 42 U.S.C. 6103.

    Section 23.13 sets out the four-prong test, provided in the government-wide regulations (see 45 CFR 90.14), for determining when an action reasonably takes into account “age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of a program or activity” and thus does not violate the Act.