Federal Register Vol. 80, No.180,
[…] 6 47 U.S.C. 159 (g) (showing original fee schedule prior to Commission amendment).

    7 47 U.S.C. 159.

    8 47 U.S.C. 159(b)(1)(B).

    9 47 U.S.C. 159(b)(2).

    10 47 U.S.C. 159(b)(1)(A).

    11 Section 9(b)(2) discusses mandatory amendments to the fee schedule and Section 9(b)(3) discusses permissive amendments to the fee schedule. Both mandatory and permissive amendments are not subject to judicial review. 47 U.S.C. 159(b)(2) and (3).

    7. The Commission calculates the fees by first determining the FTE number of employees performing the regulatory activities specified in section 9(a), “adjusted to take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the Commission's activities . . . .” 12 FTEs are categorized as “direct” if they are performing regulatory activities in one of the “core” bureaus, i.e., the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Media Bureau, Wireline Competition Bureau, and part of the International Bureau.