Federal Register Vol. 80, No.180,
[…] FDA disagrees with the comments regarding application of this rule to activities that are intrastate in character. Facilities are required to register under section 415 of the FD&C Act regardless of whether the food from the facility enters interstate commerce (§ 1.225(b)). The plain language of section 418 of the FD&C Act applies to facilities that are required to register under section 415 (section 418(o)(2) of the FD&C Act) and does not exclude a facility because food from such a facility is not in interstate commerce. Section 301(uu) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 331(uu)) provides that “the operation of a facility that manufactures, processes, packs, or holds food for sale in the United States if the owner, operator, or agent in charge of such facility is not in compliance with section 418” is a prohibited act. Notably, other subsections in section 301 of the FD&C Act, and section 304 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 334) demonstrate that Congress has included a specific interstate commerce nexus in the provisions of the FD&C Act when that is its intent.