Federal Register Vol. 80, No.193,
[…] 2601 et seq.), the United States entered into a bilateral agreement with the Republic of Nicaragua concerning the imposition of import restrictions on certain categories of archeological material from the Pre-Hispanic cultures of the Republic of Nicaragua on June 16, 1999, and following completion by the Government of Nicaragua of all internal legal requirements, the agreement entered into force on October 20, 2000. On October 26, 2000, the former U.S. Customs Service (now U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)) published T.D. 00-75 in the Federal Register (65 FR 64140), which amended 19 CFR 12.104g(a) to reflect the imposition of these restrictions and included a list designating the types of articles covered by the restrictions.

Import restrictions listed in 19 CFR 12.104g(a) are “effective for no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States. This period may be extended for additional periods of not more than five years if it is determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists” (19 CFR 12.104g(a)).

Since the initial notice was published on October 26, 2000, the import restrictions were extended twice.