Page Range | 69563-69836 | |
[…] Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment submissions into ADAMS.
The NRC is considering a request to amend Facility Operating License Nos. NPF-10 and NPF-15 and Docket No. 72-41, issued to SCE for the operation of SONGS, Units 2 and 3, including the general-license ISFSI, located in San Diego County, California, in accordance with 10 CFR 50.90, “Application for amendment of license, construction permit, or early site permit.” Therefore, as required by 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments,” and 10 CFR 51.33, “Draft finding of no significant impact; distribution,” the NRC has prepared a draft EA documenting its finding.