80_FR_221
[…] Our evaluation and conclusions as we worked through this step-wise process are described in detail in the following sections.
We have interpreted “geographical area occupied” in the definition of critical habitat as the range of the species at the time of listing (45 FR 13011; February 27, 1980). Further, our regulations at 50 CFR 424.12(h) state: “Critical habitat shall not be designated within foreign countries or in other areas outside of United States jurisdiction.” The distribution of the Eastern Atlantic DPS of scalloped hammerhead shark is found entirely in waters outside of U.S. jurisdiction.