Page Range | 73087-73629 | |
[…] Once the stay partially expires, RNA reporting requirements in a limited form will resume under the existing regulation. The Coast Guard is developing an amendment to the existing regulation.
November 24, 2015.
For information about this document call or email Shelley Miller, Coast Guard; telephone 504-671-2330, email
The reporting requirements under 33 CFR 165.830, “Regulated Navigation Area; Reporting Requirements for Barges Loaded with Certain Dangerous Cargoes, Inland Rivers, Eighth Coast Guard District,” were initially suspended in January 2011 due to the expiration of the contract for the reporting system at the Inland River Vessel Movement Center (IRVMC). This suspension was published in the