Federal Register Vol. 80, No.226,
[…] Once the stay partially expires, RNA reporting requirements in a limited form will resume under the existing regulation. The Coast Guard is developing an amendment to the existing regulation.

    DATES:

    November 24, 2015.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    For information about this document call or email Shelley Miller, Coast Guard; telephone 504-671-2330, email [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background and Regulatory History

    The reporting requirements under 33 CFR 165.830, “Regulated Navigation Area; Reporting Requirements for Barges Loaded with Certain Dangerous Cargoes, Inland Rivers, Eighth Coast Guard District,” were initially suspended in January 2011 due to the expiration of the contract for the reporting system at the Inland River Vessel Movement Center (IRVMC). This suspension was published in the Federal Register on January 10, 2011 and was due to expire on January 15, 2013 (76 FR 1360).