Federal Register Vol. 80, No.242,
[…] Individuals with hearing or speech impairments may access the telephone number above via TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Information Relay Service at 1-877-889-5627 (TTY/TDD). Fax: 202-693-3799. Email: [email protected]. To obtain a free copy of this ICR with applicable supporting documentation; including a description of the likely respondents, proposed frequency of response, and estimated total burden, please contact the person listed above.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background

    The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937 (Act), section 50 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with state agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Secretary of Education in accordance with Section 17 of Title 20.” Section 50a of the Act authorizes the Secretary to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees * * *” (29. U.S.C. 50a).