Federal Register Vol. 80, No.242,
[…] 227 7 U.S.C. 21.

    228 RFA members also remain subject to oversight by the Commission.

    229 Those Commission registrants that are not RFA members are nevertheless subject to the rules and regulations of the Commission. See 7 U.S.C 21(e), which specifies that any person registered under the CEA, who is not an RFA member, “in addition to the other requirements and obligations of [the CEA] and the regulations thereunder shall be subject to such other rules and regulations as the Commission may find necessary to protect the public interest and promote just and equitable principles of trade.”

    230 17 CFR 170.15 and 170.16.

    231See Membership in a Registered Futures Association, 80 FR 55022 (Sept. 14, 2015).