Federal Register Vol. 80, No.243,
[…] Under this Initiative, FFB provides capital to participating Housing Finance Agencies (HFAs) to make multifamily loans insured under the FHA Multifamily Risk Sharing Program.

    Contact: Theodore K. Toon, Director, FHA Multifamily Production, Office of Multifamily Housing Programs, Office of Production, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW., Room 6134, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-8386.

    Regulation: 24 CFR 266.200(g).

    Project/Activity: California Housing Finance Agency (CalHFA), Ocean View Senior Apartments, Pacifica, California.

    Nature of Requirement: HUD's regulation at 24 CFR 266.200(g) defines an Elderly Project as “Projects or parts of projects specifically designed for the use and occupancy by elderly families.” This regulatory section also provides that “An elderly family means any household where the head or spouse is 62 years of age or older, and also and single person who is 62 years of age or older.”

    Granted by: Edward T. Golding, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing Commissioner.

    Date Granted: September 29, 2015.