80_FR_35
[…] In § 810.6(c)(2) the SNOPR proposed to include an option to provide information cited in § 810.11(b). This proposal has not been adopted in the final rule.
(v) Furnishing operational safety information or assistance to existing, proposed, or new-build nuclear power plants in the United States is authorized in § 810.6(c)(3), for example, participation in safety assessments by organizations such as the Institute of Nuclear Power Operations (INPO).
(vi) Section 810.6(d) generally authorizes exchange programs approved by the DOS with DOE consultation. Sections 810.6(e) and (f) authorize certain cooperative activities with the IAEA, namely, activities carried out in the course of implementation of the “Agreement between the United States of America and the [IAEA] for the Application of Safeguards in the United States”; and those carried out by full-time employees of the IAEA, or by individuals whose employment or work is sponsored or approved by the DOS or DOE. The final rule replaces the word “and” with the disjunctive “or” at the end of subparagraph (f) to clarify that any of the listed activities are