Federal Register Vol. 80, No.39,
[…] If a Rail Transit Agency does not concur in an SSOA's investigation report, the SSOA may allow the Rail Transit Agency to submit a written dissent from the report, and the SSOA may include the Rail Transit Agency's dissent in the report, if the SSOA so chooses.

    Also, readers should note that MAP-21 has vested the Federal Transit Administrator with broad authority to conduct investigations of public transportation systems—whether to ensure the continuing safety of a system, or in response to an accident or incident. See, 49 U.S.C. 5329(f)(1) (as the Secretary's designee, the Administrator “may . . . conduct inspections, investigations, audits, examinations, and testing of the equipment, facilities, rolling stock, and operations of [a] public transportation system . . .”).