80_FR_74
[…] EPA has a long history of considering damage cases in its regulatory decisions under RCRA. As discussed earlier in this preamble, the statute specifically directs EPA to consider “documented cases in which danger to human health and the environment from surface run-off or leachate has been proved,” in reaching its Regulatory Determination for these wastes, demonstrating that such information is to carry great weight in decisions under this section. 42 U.S.C. 6982(n)(4). Damage cases, even if only potential damage cases, are also relevant under the third Bevill factor: “potential danger, if any, to human health and the environment from the disposal and reuse of such materials.” 42 U.S.C. 6982(n)(4). In addition, damage cases are among the criteria EPA must consider under its regulations for determining whether to list a waste as a “hazardous waste.” See 40 CFR 261.11(a)(3)(ix). Damage cases generally provide extremely potent evidence in hazardous waste listings.