80_FR_74
[…] EPA also disagrees that the inclusion of CCR piles would capture on-going or short-term CCR management activities that do not constitute disposal. Irrespective of whether the facility is using the pile as “temporary storage” or ultimately intends to direct the CCR to beneficial use, by placing the CCR on the land with no containment or other method of preventing environmental exposures, the facility is engaging in an activity that clearly falls within the statutory definition of disposal. See 42 U.S.C. 6903(3)(“placing of solid waste . . . on any land, so that such solid waste . . . or any constituent thereof may enter the environment.”) Moreover, even where the facility intends the pile to be “temporary,” some amount of CCR inevitably remains in place.