Federal Register Vol. 80, No.77,
[…] Based on these statutory criteria, the SBA is seeking comments on what guidelines SBA should use in evaluating “the experience of the applicant” and “the proposed location for the women's business center.” Additionally, the SBA is seeking comments on how to define what an appropriate “minimum amount of time” would be to commence operating as a Women's Business Center following receipt of an award.

    According to section 29(g)(2)(B)(i), 15 U.S.C. 656(g)(2)(B)(i), one of the responsibilities of the Office of Women's Business Ownership is to “maintain a clearinghouse to provide for the dissemination and exchange of information between women's business centers.” The SBA is seeking comments on how to maintain this clearinghouse and in what form the clearinghouse should exist.