Page Range | 22357-22616 | |
[…] Chapter 537 of Title 46 of the United States Code, as implemented by part 298 of title 46 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), details the factors MARAD must consider in processing FSFP loan guarantee applications. The factors include economic soundness, project feasibility and specifically enumerated priorities. For the economic soundness determination, 46 U.S.C. 53708(a) provides six mandatory factors MARAD must consider, but allows consideration of “other relevant criteria” as well. The accompanying regulation, 46 CFR 298.14(b), also provides that MARAD may take into account “other relevant criteria.” Sections 53708(a) and (b) explicitly provide “the need for technical improvements, including increased fuel efficiency or improved safety” as matters the Administrator and Secretary must consider with regard to applications for vessels intended for use on inland waterways and for fishing vessels, respectively.