Federal Register Vol. 80, No.77,
[…] The Magnuson-Stevens Act does not prohibit the Council from further subdividing the recreational quota among different components of the recreational sector to improve the management of the fishery, and the approach of subdividing a quota has been used repeatedly by fishery management councils nationwide as consistent with the authority provided in the Act. See e.g., 16 U.S.C. 1853(b)(3)(A) (allowing the councils to establish specified limitations which are necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery on the—“(A) catch of fish (based on area, species, size, number, weight, sex, bycatch, total biomass, or other factors)”).

    The one constraint on managing the two components of the recreational sector independently, per section 407(d) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, is the mandate to prohibit the retention of red snapper when the recreational red snapper quota is reached.