Page Range | 22357-22616 | |
[…] This is almost certainly negatively biased, but the disparity does provide confirmation that we are not significantly underestimating takes.
While transient killer whales are rare in the Hood Canal, it is possible that a pod of animals could be present. In the event that this occurred in a similar manner to prior occurrences (
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (
Pile driving activities associated with the wharf maintenance project, as outlined previously, have the potential to disturb or displace marine mammals.