Federal Register Vol. 80, No.82,
[…] Under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a violation may consist of a substantial failure to meet any of the conditions of the H-2B Registration, Application for Temporary Employment Certification, or H-2B Petition. A “substantial failure” is defined as “a willful failure to comply that constitutes a significant deviation from the terms and conditions of such documents.”

    Violations under the H-2B program, both in the 2008 rule and this interim final rule, have been defined in accordance with the INA's provisions regarding H-2B violations. Specifically, INA section 214(c)(14)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(14)(A), sets forth two potential violations under the H-2B program: (1) “a substantial failure to meet any of the conditions of the petition” and (2) “a willful misrepresentation of a material fact in such petition.”