Federal Register Vol. 80, No.82,
[…] In the absence of this interim final rule, which immediately replaces the 2008 rule, uncertainty, confusion and attendant legal vulnerability arise each time DOL attempts to enforce the provisions of the 2008 rule, putting critical protections for U.S. and H-2B workers in jeopardy.

    9 Such challenges cannot be adjudicated before DOL Administrative Law Judges, but may be brought in federal district court. See 2008 rule, 20 CFR 655.75(d) (“The administrative law judge shall not render determinations as to the legality of a regulatory provision or the constitutionality of a statutory provision.”); see also Prince v.