Federal Register Vol. 80, No.82,
[…] As discussed above, the 2011 Wage Rule would have required the prevailing wage to be set at the wage rate contained in a collective bargaining agreement only where the CBA rate was the highest of the OES mean, SCA, DBA, and CBA wage rates. In explaining its decision to set the prevailing wage at the CBA wage only where it is the highest applicable wage, DOL stated that “a CBA rate below the prevailing wage would not be a valid wage for purposes of the H-2B program.” 76 FR at 3455.

    In contrast, the 2008 Rule at 20 CFR 655.10(b)(1), which was unchanged in the 2013 IFR, included the requirement that, unless the job opportunity was covered by a sports league's rules or regulations, “if the job opportunity is covered by a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) that was negotiated at arms' length between the union and the employer, the wage rate set forth in the CBA is considered as not adversely affecting the wages of U.S. workers, that is, it is considered the `prevailing wage' for labor certification purposes.” 20 CFR 655.10(b)(1). Thus, these rules required the applicable CBA wage rate to be paid in all cases where the job opportunity is covered by the agreement, and would not require the H-2B employer to offer and pay a higher OES, SCA or DBA wage.