Federal Register Vol. 80, No.82,
[…] 1 Note that one commenter refers to the exemption in RCW 70.235.020(3) as applying to “forest biomass” and points to the definition of that term in RCW 79.02.010(7)(a). RCW 70.235.020(3), however, uses the term “biomass,” not “forest biomass,” and nothing in RCW Ch. 70.235 indicates that the definitions in RCW Ch. 79.02 are to be used in interpreting RCW Ch. 70.235. We therefore continue to use the terminology in RCW Ch. 79.02 in describing the scope of the remaining Federal Implementation Plan for PSD in Washington.

    Response: As discussed in the proposal of this rule, RCW 70.235.020(3) statutorily bars Ecology from regulating CO2 under Ecology's PSD program in some circumstances. That statute provides that “[e]xcept for purposes of reporting, emissions of carbon dioxide from industrial combustion of biomass in the form of fuel wood, wood waste, wood by-products, and wood residuals shall not be considered a greenhouse gas as long as the region's silvicultural sequestration capacity is maintained or increased.” The EPA has been actively examining whether under Federal law CO2 emissions from the industrial combustion of biomass may be exempt from the PSD permitting requirements in a manner similar to RCW 70.235.020(3).