Federal Register Vol. 80, No.82,
[…] The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau published regulations regarding the State requirements at 12 CFR part 1008 (Regulation H).

The Agency does not have the authority under the SAFE Act to enforce or monitor SAFE Act compliance. However, the Agency believes that certified loan application packagers meeting the requirements of this rule are not “mortgage loan originators” subject to the SAFE Act or Regulation H because certified loan application packagers do not “offer or negotiate terms” of loan and therefore do not meet the criteria of “mortgage loan originators”. See 12 CFR 1008.103(c)(2). Specifically, certified loan application packagers will not communicate with a borrower or prospective borrower “for the purpose of reaching a mutual understanding about prospective residential mortgage loan terms.” Rather, it is the Agency that underwrites the loan, makes a final decision about the loan terms, and communicates those terms to the borrower.