Federal Register Vol. 80, No.95,
[…] The OCC codified much of that interpretive explanation in § 5.30 and in a number of provisions in part 7 that specify what constitutes a branching activity and what does not. For Federal savings associations, the HOLA does not have a general definition of “branch.” 52 Consideration of whether an office of a Federal savings association is a branch office has focused on activities involving deposit accounts, not lending. Furthermore, there is little in the regulations specifying which activities are branching activities and which are not.

    51 Section 5155(j) of the Revised Statutes, 12 U.S.C. 36(j).

    52 There is a definition of “branch” in section 5(m) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. 1464(m), but it addresses branching only in the District of Columbia. In that subsection, branch is defined as an office “at which accounts are opened or payments are received or withdrawals are made.” 12 U.S.C. 1464(m)(2).

    In addition,the statutes authorizing a national bank to establish a branch require that it obtain approval from the OCC.53 Accordingly, the OCC licensing regulations at 12 CFR 5.30 require national banks to file an application and obtain OCC approval for every branch.