Federal Register Vol. 80, No.95,
[…] For a foreign institution, the depository account may be insured by the FDIC or NCUA, or by an equivalent agency of the government of the country in which the institution is located. If there is no equivalent agency, the Secretary may approve a depository account designated by the foreign institution.

    Reasons: We do not see any value in continuing to allow institutions located in a State to maintain title IV, HEA program funds in non-insured accounts. As discussed more fully under the heading “Interest-bearing accounts” this proposal is consistent with OMB guidance in 2 CFR 200.305(b)(7)(ii), which provides that “advance payments of Federal funds must be deposited and maintained in insured accounts whenever possible.” In view of the rigorous regulatory requirements that financial institutions must satisfy before their depository accounts are insured by the FDIC or NCUA, and the FDIC and NCUA oversight over those financial institutions, we believe this requirement will help ensure that Federal funds are not