Federal Register Vol. 80, No.95,
[…] 6. Both parties are commercial parties; and

    7. The exercise or non-exercise of the embedded volumetric optionality is based primarily on physical factors, or regulatory requirements, that are outside the control of the parties and are influencing demand for, or supply of, the nonfinancial commodity.

    2See 7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(B)(ii) (excluding from the definition of “swap” “any sale of a nonfinancial commodity or security for deferred shipment or delivery, so long as the transaction is intended to be physically settled”); 1a(27) (excluding from the definition of “future delivery” “any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery”) (emphasis added).