Federal Register Vol. 80, No.95,
[…] EFT (Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT))

    Proposed Regulations: We propose to add the term “EFT” and to define it as “a transaction initiated electronically instructing the crediting or debiting of a financial account, or an institution's depository account. For purposes of transactions initiated by the Secretary, the term “EFT” includes all transactions covered by 31 CFR 208.2(f). For purposes of transactions initiated by or on behalf of an institution, the term “EFT” includes, from among the transactions covered by 31 CFR 208.2(f), only Automated Clearinghouse transactions.”

    Reasons: In general, the Department is required to make payments by EFT. See 31 CFR 208.1. For purposes of that requirement, the definition of EFT is “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by cash, check, or similar paper instrument, that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape, for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit an account,” and it provides a non-exhaustive list of the types of transactions covered, including, but not limited to, Automated Clearing House transactions. See 31 CFR 208.2(f).