Federal Register Vol. 80, No.95,
[…] (B)(1) A national bank entering into a merger or consolidation with a Federal savings association when the resulting institution will be a Federal savings association shall comply with the requirements of 12 U.S.C. 214a and 12 U.S.C. 214c as if the Federal savings association were a state bank. However, for these purposes the references in 12 U.S.C. 214c to “law of the State in which such national banking association is located” and “any State authority” mean “laws and regulations governing Federal savings associations” and “Office of the Comptroller of the Currency” respectively. The national bank also shall provide a notice to the OCC under paragraph (k) of this section.