Federal Register Vol. 80, No.95,
[…] See id. at 48227-8. See also id. at 48227-36 (discussing the CFTC's interpretation regarding the forward contract exclusion for nonfinancial commodities).

    4See id. at 48237-39 (citing In re Wright, CFTC Docket No. 97-02, 2010 WL 4388247 (CFTC Oct. 25, 2010), and Characteristics Distinguishing Cash and Forward Contracts and “Trade” Options, 50 FR 39656 (Sept. 30, 1985) (“1985 CFTC OGC Interpretation”)).

    5See id. at 48236-37; 7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(A)(i) (defining “swap” to include “[an] option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more * * * commodities * * *”). CEA section 1a(47)(A)(i) does not differentiate between financially- and physically-settled options. Certain physically-settled options, termed “trade options,” are nevertheless exempt from most requirements applicable to swaps.