Federal Register Vol. 81, No.10,
[…] L. 97-446, 19 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.), the United States entered into a bilateral agreement with Italy on January 19, 2001, concerning the imposition of import restrictions on archeological material originating in Italy and representing the pre-Classical, Classical, and Imperial Roman periods. On January 23, 2001, the former U.S. Customs Service (now U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)) published T.D. 01-06 in the Federal Register (66 FR 7399), which amended 19 CFR 12.104g(a) to indicate the imposition of these restrictions and included a list designating the types of archaeological material covered by the restrictions.

    Import restrictions listed in 19 CFR 12.104g(a) are “effective for no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States. This period can be extended for additional periods not to exceed five years if it is determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists” (19 CFR 12.104g(a)).

    Since the initial notice was published on January 23, 2001, the import restrictions were extended twice.