Federal Register Vol. 81, No.10,
[…] CDCs have requested that SBA provide guidance on the acceptable types and amounts of investments that should apply to the remaining funds. To address the issue raised by the CDCs, SBA is considering whether to issue a future Proposed Rulemaking that would require CDCs to set aside a certain amount of their revenues for investing in other local economic development activities. SBA is also considering whether the rulemaking should address minimum and/or maximum requirements with respect to the size of the reserve that a CDC retains for its future operations. As stated above, 13 CFR 120.825 requires a CDC “to be able to sustain its operations continuously, with reliable sources of funds,” and a minimum reserve requirement would assist CDCs in complying with this provision. Excessive reserves, however, could limit the amount a CDC would have available for investing in local economic development activities.