Federal Register Vol. 81, No.10,
[…] Therefore, even if such information were “return information,” no employee of the Federal Government would be disclosing it. Lomont, 285 F.3d at 15.

    The Department does not agree with commenters that ATF does not have the authority to formulate regulations enforcing the provisions of the NFA. Congress expressly delegated authority to the Attorney General in section 5812 and 5822, among other sections. Congress provided the Attorney General with the authority to require certain identification procedures for transferors and transferees. See 26 U.S.C. 5812(a) (providing, inter alia, that “[a] firearm shall not be transferred unless . . . the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph . . . .” (emphasis added)); 26 U.S.C. 5822 (same with respect to making firearms). These sections require fingerprints and photographs for individuals at a minimum, but the information that the Attorney General can seek is not limited to these things.