Federal Register Vol. 81, No.10,
[…] Department Response

    The Department disagrees that it must show a direct link between the proposed rule and enhanced public safety. Congress has directed the Department to ensure that individuals who are prohibited from possessing NFA firearms do not obtain them, even if those individuals have no intention of using them in an unlawful manner. See 26 U.S.C. 5812(a) (“Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law”); 26 U.S.C. 5822 (“Applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.”). The Department regards the appropriate question to be whether the rule will better ensure that prohibited individuals do not unlawfully possess NFA firearms, not whether individuals who possess firearms are likely to use them to commit crimes.