Federal Register Vol. 81, No.10,
[…] Another commenter stated that ATF lacked statutory authority to promulgate a regulation creating a new class of persons (i.e., responsible persons)—and to require that a transferee provide additional information (i.e., for the purposes of background checks) to be submitted by principal, agents, or employees of the transferee. This commenter maintained that Congress is familiar with the term “responsible person” and cited two statutory sections where the term was used (i.e., 18 U.S.C. 841, where “responsible person” means “an individual who has the power to direct the management and policies of the applicant pertaining to explosive materials,” and 21 U.S.C. 379aa, which refers to the “responsible person” as “the manufacturer, packer, or distributor whose name . . . appears on the label of a nonprescription drug marketed in the United States.”). This commenter maintained that Congress has debated, on numerous occasions, background checks for firearms and has chosen, “through its act of omission,” not to create a responsible person definition for the NFA or firearms.