Page Range | 33123-33330 | |
[…] the consumer responds to the offer, the consumer does not meet the criteria used to select the consumer for the offer or any applicable criteria bearing on credit worthiness or insurability or does not furnish any required collateral; (D) the consumer has a right to prohibit information contained in the consumer's file with any consumer reporting agency from being used in connection with any credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer; and (E) the consumer may exercise the right referred to in subparagraph (D) by notifying a notification system established under section 604(e) [of the FCRA]. Section 615(d)(1) of the FCRA [15 U.S.C. 1681m(d)(1)].
Section 615(d) of the FCRA requires further that the disclosure statement “be presented in such format and in such type size and manner as to be simple and easy to understand, as established by the [CFPB], by rule, in consultation with the [FTC], Federal banking agencies and the National Credit Union Administration.”
Section 642.3 of the FTC Rule
Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”), 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520, federal agencies must get OMB approval for each collection of information they conduct, sponsor, or require.