Page Range | 33123-33330 | |
[…] To be eligible for appointment as a VA employee in a health care position covered by section 7402(b) (other than Director), of title 38, U.S.C., a person must, among other requirements, be licensed, registered or certified to practice their profession in a State. The standards prescribed in section 7402(b) establish only the basic qualifications necessary “[t]o be eligible for appointment” and do not limit the Secretary or Under Secretary for Health from establishing other qualifications for appointment, or additional rules governing such personnel. In particular, 38 U.S.C. 7403(a)(1) provides that appointments under Chapter 74 “may be made only after qualifications have been established in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-service requirements.” In addition, 38 U.S.C. 7421(a) directs that, “[n]otwithstanding any law, Executive order, or regulation, the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence of employees appointed under any provision of [chapter 74] [in the specifically