Page Range | 36433-36785 | |
[…] 11. The Firm's settlement of this matter does not constitute an admission that it had reportable information as set forth in paragraphs 4 through 10.
12. The Firm conducted an investigation about consumer complaints relating to the Subject Products' brewing chamber opening to try to determine the cause of these events. After an extensive investigation, the Firm eventually determined that these incidents were related to circumstances that it had not anticipated,
13. The Firm has agreed to pay this civil penalty because the CPSA defines a “knowing” violation of section 19(a)(4), 15 U.S.C. 2069(d), to include a party that is “presumed [to] have[] knowledge deemed to be possessed by a reasonable man who acts in the circumstances . . .” and has agreed to the terms in paragraphs 20 and 21 to enhance the Firm's continued and future compliance with the CPSA.
14. Under the CPSA, the Commission has jurisdiction over the matter involving the Subject Products described herein and over the Firm.