Page Range | 39541-39865 | |
[…] For example, the ESA provides that the Customs laws provision regarding seizure and forfeiture (including remission) apply to seizures and forfeitures under the ESA only “insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions” of that Act (16 U.S.C. 1540(e)(5)). Similarly, the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 incorporate the seizure and forfeiture (including remission) provisions of the Customs law with the caveat of “insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of” that law (16 U.S.C. 3374(b)). Also by way of example, the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act provides that the Customs laws regarding seizure and forfeiture (including remission) apply “insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of” that Act (16 U.S.C. 668b(c)).