Page Range | 39541-39865 | |
[…] See,
Congress has limited the authority to grant remission to those factors set out in 19 U.S.C. 1618 (the remission provisions of the Customs laws) as those statutory provisions have been incorporated into the specific Federal wildlife conservation law under which nonjudicial civil forfeiture is pursued. For example, the ESA provides that the Customs laws provision regarding seizure and forfeiture (including remission) apply to seizures and forfeitures under the ESA only “insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions” of that Act (16 U.S.C. 1540(e)(5)). Similarly, the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 incorporate the seizure and forfeiture (including remission) provisions of the Customs law with the caveat of “insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of” that law (16 U.S.C. 3374(b)).