Page Range | 39541-39865 | |
[…] The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538) requires Federal agencies to assess the effects of their discretionary regulatory actions. In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector of $155 million (which is the value equivalent to $100,000,000 in 1995, adjusted for inflation to 2014 levels) or more in any one year. This final rule will not result in such an expenditure.
Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501
A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA analyzed this rule under that Order and determined that it does not have implications for federalism.
This final rule meets applicable standards in sections 3(a) and 3(b)(2) of E.O. 12988, Civil Justice Reform, to minimize litigation, eliminate ambiguity, and reduce burden.