Page Range | 39541-39865 | |
[…] WHEREAS, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian Organizations regarding the terms of this Nationwide Programmatic Agreement by letters of January 11, 2001, February 8, 2001, April 17, 2015, July 28, 2015, and May 12, 2016, and through dialogue at intertribal conferences and during conference calls; and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not apply on “tribal lands” as defined under Section 800.16(x) of the Council's regulations, 36 CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.”); and,