Federal Register Vol. 81, No.121,
[…] This power factor range standard shall be dynamic and can be met using, for example, power electronics designed to supply this level of reactive capability (taking into account any limitations due to voltage level, real power output, etc.) or fixed and switched capacitors, or a combination of the two. This requirement shall only apply to newly interconnecting non-synchronous generators that have not yet executed a Facilities Study Agreement as of the effective date of the Final Rule establishing this requirement (Order No. 827).

    2. Section 35.28(f)(1) of the Commission's regulations requires every public utility with an open access transmission tariff (OATT) on file to also have on file the pro forma LGIA and pro forma SGIA “required by Commission rulemaking proceedings promulgating and amending such interconnection procedures and agreements.” 2 As a result of this Final Rule, all newly interconnecting non-synchronous generators will be required to provide reactive power as a condition of interconnection pursuant to the pro forma LGIA and pro forma SGIA. These reactive power requirements will apply to any new non-synchronous generator