Federal Register Vol. 81, No.121,
[…] Section 6(b) of the E.O. requires the OMB Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) to review regulatory actions that have been identified as significant regulatory actions by the promulgating agency or OIRA.183 This final rule has been determined to be a significant regulatory action and was therefore subject to OIRA review. However, this rule is not a “major rule,” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804.

    183 E.O. 12866 section 3(f) states, “ `Significant regulatory action' means any regulatory action that is like to result in a rule that may:

    (1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities;

    (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency;

    (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or

    (4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order.”