Federal Register Vol. 81, No.121,
[…] A statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule; and

    Why each one of the other considered significant alternatives, that affect the impact on small entities, was rejected.

    GSA determined it is necessary to obtain and analyze transactional data for purchases made through its contract vehicles in order to support the Government's category management vision and improve acquisition outcomes in general. For the Schedules, GSA is instituting this program to meet its obligations under 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(b), which states that orders and contracts awarded under the FSS program must result in “the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.”