Federal Register Vol. 81, No.121,
[…] New contracts awarded under the pilot Schedules/SINs or future Governmentwide IDIQ vehicles will include the new Transactional Data Reporting clauses, but vendors will have an opportunity to view the requirements before agreeing to a contract. For the Schedules, GSA is instituting this program to meet its obligations under 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(b), which states that orders and contracts awarded under the FSS program must result in “the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.”

    Transactional Data Reporting Will Have Adverse Impacts for the Government