Federal Register Vol. 81, No.125,
[…] 3. Report title: Notice Claiming Status as an Exempt Transfer Agent.

    Agency form number: FR 4013.

    OMB control number: 7100-0137.

    Frequency: On occasion.

    Reporters: Banks, BHCs, savings and loan holding companies (SLHCs), and certain trust companies.

    Annual reporting hours: 20 hours.

    Estimated average hours per response: 2 hours.

    Number of respondents: 10.

    General description of report: The FR 4013 is mandatory and authorized pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the SEA) as amended in 1975, 15 U.S.C. 78q-1, 17 CFR 240.17Ad-4, and 12 CFR 208.31 and 225.4(d). Section 17A(a)(2)(A)(i) of the SEA, 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(a)(2)(A)(i), directs the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to use its authority under the SEA “to facilitate the establishment of a national system for the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of transactions in securities.” Pursuant to this Congressional directive, the SEC promulgated regulations governing the performance of transfer agent functions by registered transfer agents. See 17 CFR 240.17Ad-2, 240.17Ad-3, and 240.17Ad-6(a)(1) through (7) and (11).