Federal Register Vol. 81, No.135,
[…] B. U.S. Agent

    We proposed to amend the definition of U.S. agent in § 1.227 to add that the U.S. agent of a foreign facility may view the information submitted in the foreign facility's registration.

    In addition, we proposed to replace the word “cannot” in the current definition for U.S. agent in § 1.227 with “may not.” Accordingly, the pertinent sentence in that provision will provide that, “A U.S. agent may not be in the form of a mailbox, answering machine or service, or other place where an individual acting as the foreign facility's agent is not physically present” (emphasis added).