Federal Register Vol. 81, No.135,
[…] The facility registration regulations also define the term U.S. agent to mean a person (as defined in section 201(e) of the FD&C Act) residing or maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign facility designates as its agent for purposes of food facility registration (§ 1.227). The regulations further specify that the U.S. agent “acts as a communications link between FDA and the foreign facility for both emergency and routine communications” (§ 1.227).