81_FR_14
[…] The PEOSH Act defines covered employers as “public employer[s] and shall include any person acting directly on behalf of, or with the knowledge and ratification of: (1) The state, or any department, division, bureau, board, council, agency or authority of the state, except any bi-state agency; or (2) any county, municipality, or any department, division, bureau, board, council, agency or authority of any county or municipality, or of any school district or special purposes district created pursuant to law.” N.J.S.A.34:6A-27(c). It defines covered employees as “any public employee, any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of an `employer' as that term is used in this act and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any administrative or judicial action instituted under this act; provided, however, that elected officials, members of boards and commissions and managerial executives as defined in the `New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act,' P.L.1941, c. 100, C. 34:13A-1
1. Penalties. Section 34:6A-41(d) of the PEOSH Act establishes a penalty structure which provides for failure-to-abate penalties of up to $7,000 per day for serious violations and other-than-serious violations. This authority, together with follow-up inspections and judicial enforcement, is the primary means of compelling the abatement of hazards by state and local government employers under the New Jersey State Plan.
2. Split Enforcement. Section 34:6A-35 of the PEOSH Act establishes enforcement by two departments: DOH, which conducts inspections under health regulations in the workplace; and LWD, which conducts inspections under safety regulations in the workplace; but it is LWD that issues Order to Comply.
3. Advisory Board. Section 34:6A-28 of the PEOSH Act establishes the Public Employees Occupational Safety and Health Advisory Board (“Advisory Board”) consisting of several New Jersey department Commissioners and 18 members who represent state and local government employers and employees.