Federal Register Vol. 81, No.153,
[…] • Multifamily Housing properties insured under Sections 223(a)(7), 223(f), 221(d)(4), 220, 230, and 241(a)).13 Owners of covered properties are encouraged to voluntarily submit water and energy benchmarking data to HUD on an annual basis. HUD will require that owners submit benchmarking information on the following schedule, subject to revision:

    13 Under HUD's regulations at 24 CFR 200.78, insured properties “shall provide cost effective energy conservation in accordance with requirements established by” HUD.

    • For HUD assisted properties with a utility allowance, at the time of a triennial utility allowance baseline calculation;

    • For HUD-assisted properties where there is no utility allowance, every third year at the time of financial statement submission;