Federal Register Vol. 81, No.153,
[…] Northern elephant seal 0.0508 9 1 0 3 0 0 13 (0.01). Pacific white-sided dolphin 0.0493 8 1 0 3 0 0 12 (0.04). Risso's dolphin 0.2029 35 3 0 12 0 1 51 (0.8). 1 We assume that impact driving of steel piles would occur on the same day as vibratory driving of the same piles and that the zone for vibratory driving would always subsume the zone for impact driving. Therefore, separate estimates are not provided for impact driving of steel piles. 2 Total stock assumed to be 500 for purposes of calculation. See Table 1. 3 LB = long-beaked; SB = short-beaked.
    Analyses and Preliminary Determinations Negligible Impact Analysis

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (i.e., population-level effects). An estimate of the number of Level B harassment takes alone is not enough information on which to base an impact determination.