Federal Register Vol. 81, No.153,
[…] • (animals/km2)
  • Activity n * ZOI 1 Proposed
  • authorized takes 2
  • Phase I (73 days) Bottlenose dolphin3 4.15366 Vibratory driving 3 219 Phase II (37 days) Bottlenose dolphin3 4.15366 Vibratory driving 3 111 Contingency impact driving (20 days) Bottlenose dolphin3 4.15366 Impact driving 2 40 Total exposures 370 1 See Table 2 for relevant ZOIs. The product of this calculation is rounded to the nearest whole number. 2 The product of n * ZOI is multiplied by the total number of activity-specific days to estimate the number of takes. 3 It is impossible to estimate from available information which stock these takes may accrue to.
    Analyses and Determinations Negligible Impact Analysis

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (i.e., population-level effects). An estimate of the number of Level B harassment takes alone is not enough information on which to base an impact determination.