Federal Register Vol. 81, No.171,
[…] Several commenters argued the rule did not go far enough and others suggested the Department reconsider including coverage for transgender surgeries. Several argued the statutory exclusion was otherwise not applicable or ambiguous, must be interpreted in accordance with modern medical science and contemporary standards of care, and thus should not be read to exclude medically necessary surgical care to treat gender dysphoria. The pertinent statutory provision (10 U.S.C. 1079(a)(11)) states: “Surgery which improves physical appearance but is not expected to significantly restore functions (including mammary augmentation, face lifts, and sex gender changes) may not be provided. . . .” The statute lists three exceptions—breast reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy, reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries, and neoplastic surgery.