Federal Register Vol. 81, No.171,
[…] One commenter suggested that the regulations specifically reference “same-sex marriage” so that the definitions apply regardless of gender and to avoid any potential issues of interpretation. Treasury and the IRS believe that the definitions in the proposed regulations apply equally to same-sex couples and opposite-sex couples, and that no clarification is needed. Proposed § 301.7701-18(a) states, without qualification, that, “[f]or federal tax purposes, the terms spouse, husband, and wife mean an individual lawfully married to another individual,” and that the “term husband and wife means two individuals lawfully married to each other.” The language is specifically gender neutral, which reflects the holdings in Windsor and Obergefell and is consistent with Revenue Ruling 2013-17. Similarly, the language in proposed § 301.7701-18(b) refers to a marriage of two individuals, without specifying gender.