Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] The proposal stated that while the CAA definition of an exceptional event excludes “a meteorological event involving high temperatures or lack of precipitation,” the EPA recognizes that high temperatures and drought conditions can contribute to exceedances and violations caused by other exceptional events, such as high wind dust events. The proposal further noted that if an air agency submits evidence showing that a severe drought that resulted in arid conditions (
In our November 2015 action, the EPA proposed to rely more directly upon the statutory requirement at CAA section 319(b)(3)(B)(ii) by removing the regulatory requirement at 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(iv)(D) that “there would have been no exceedance or violation but for the event” (