Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] In addition, we propose minor style changes to § 314.6(b)(4)(v)(B) and (5)(v)(B) to add the phrase “A Recipient that is a” to the beginning of the subparagraph to maintain the parallel nature of the list. In addition, in § 314.5(c), we replace the phrase “Recipient-owned Property” with “Project Property”. As specified in the government-wide grant regulations set out at 2 CFR part 200 and noted in the proposed revisions to § 314.2(a), Project Property generally vests upon acquisition in the Recipient, and so the adjective “Recipient-owned” is unnecessary.
In § 314.7 (“
Throughout paragraph (c) of § 314.7, which sets out the exceptions to EDA's title requirement, we replace the phrase “the Real Property required for a Project” with “Project Real Property”. EDA proposes adding the clause “at the time Investment Assistance is awarded and at all times during the Estimated Useful Life of the Project” to the introductory sentence at § 314.7(c), add “Project” before “Real Property” twice in § 314.7(c)(1), and capitalize “Government” in “Federal Government” in § 314.7(c)(1)(i).