Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] Our proposal solicited comment on whether to include SMP elements in the final rule revisions as rule text. We received comments supporting retaining the SMP elements in the preamble as guidance, and we received other comments supporting including the SMP elements in regulatory language. As previously noted in this preamble, we are retaining the SMP elements in the preamble as guidance. When the SMP elements were developed for the 1998
Several commenters expressed support for our proposal to remove the phrase “and must include consideration of development of a SMP” from the sentence that in 40 CFR 50.14(b)(3) of the 2007 Exceptional Events Rule that read, “If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration of development of a SMP.” As we noted in the proposal, while the EPA supports states considering the development of a SMP when an event occurs while using BSMP, we believe states have had many opportunities to develop SMP since 2007. The language in the 2007 rule effectively requires an ongoing consideration to develop a