Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] The proposal noted that because both SMP and BSMP generally apply to the planning, execution and follow-up once the decision has been made to ignite a burn, they, therefore, do not specifically address prevention or deciding
The proposal also removed the phrase “and must include consideration of development of a SMP” from the sentence of the existing text of 40 CFR 50.14(b)(3) that in the 2007 Exceptional Events Rule read, “If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration of development of a SMP.”
We are also finalizing our proposal that a prescribed fire can satisfy the human activity unlikely to recur at a particular location criterion if certain requirements are met and provided there is no compelling evidence to the contrary in the record.