Federal Register Vol. 81, No.191,
[…] Acceptable alternative approaches to burn permits include communicating more broadly where and when landowners may conduct prescribed fires. However, we do not consider a program that authorizes prescribed fire across broad areas throughout an entire season with no regard for meteorological or pollution conditions on specific days to be a SMP.

    Several commenters expressed support for our proposal to remove the phrase “and must include consideration of development of a SMP” from the sentence that in 40 CFR 50.14(b)(3) of the 2007 Exceptional Events Rule that read, “If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration of development of a SMP.” As we noted in the proposal, while the EPA supports states considering the development of a SMP when an event occurs while using BSMP, we believe states have had many opportunities to develop SMP since 2007. The language in the 2007 rule effectively requires an ongoing consideration to develop a