Federal Register Vol. 81, No.191,
[…] Specifically, for clarity and to conform to the proposed changes to the RLF program, EDA adds a phrase to clarify that Personal Property includes the RLF Capital Base, adding the phrase “, including the RLF Capital Base as defined at § 307.8” to the definition of Personal Property set out at § 314.1. In addition, for clarity and to avoid repetitive language throughout part 314, we propose adding a definition of Project Property. The 2011 NPRM introduced the concept of Project Property, but did not define it. Therefore, in the definitions section at § 314.1, this NPRM adds a definition of Project Property to read as follows: “Project Property means all Property that is acquired or improved, in whole or in part, with Investment Assistance and is required, as determined by EDA, for the successful completion and operation of a Project and/or serves as the economic justification of a Project. As appropriate to specify the type of Property to which they are referring, subparts B and C of this part refer to Project Property as `Project Real Property' or `Project Personal Property'.” In addition, this NPRM proposes simplifying the definition of Real Property to clarify that, in the context of part 314 and for the purposes of EDA Investment Assistance, Real Property may include Property that is served by the construction of Project infrastructure, where such infrastructure