Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] In § 307.7 (“
In § 307.8 (“
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
In addition, we propose revising the definitions of the following existing terms:
• In the existing definition of
• In the existing definition of
• In the definition of
In addition, EDA proposes to better organize the regulations by placing all pre-disbursement and Disbursement Phase requirements into § 307.11. To accomplish this, EDA revises the title of the section to read “Pre-Disbursement Requirements and Disbursement of funds to Revolving Loan Funds” from “Disbursement of funds to Revolving Loan Funds”. The timing language in § 307.11(a) that currently reads “Prior to any disbursement of EDA funds, RLF Recipients are required to provide in a form acceptable to EDA” is revised to read “Within 60 calendar days before the initial disbursement of EDA funds, the RLF Recipient must provide the following in a form acceptable to EDA”, and then we revise the regulations to list the certifications and evidence required before EDA will make an initial disbursement of Grant funds. Currently, the regulations place different and sometimes conflicting timing requirements on these certifications.