Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] Effectiveness reviews should also consider air quality impacts as well as any received post-burn reports, which may describe implemented contingency plans due to smoke impacts or use of BSMP and recommendations for future improvements. SMP procedures for re-evaluation should address a frequency of review (
Also as proposed, and for the previously summarized reasons, we are removing the phrase “and must include consideration of development of a SMP” from the sentence that in 40 CFR 50.14(b)(3) of the 2007 Exceptional Events Rule that read, “If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration of development of a SMP.”