Federal Register Vol. 81, No.191,
[…] The proposed regulatory text intended to rely on the benefits in these plans as satisfying the not reasonably preventable prong of the not reasonably controllable or preventable criterion provided there is no compelling evidence to the contrary in the record when the EPA approves the associated exceptional events demonstration. The proposal provided additional detail regarding the development of these multi-year land or resource management plans.

    The proposal also removed the phrase “and must include consideration of development of a SMP” from the sentence of the existing text of 40 CFR 50.14(b)(3) that in the 2007 Exceptional Events Rule read, “If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration of development of a SMP.”

    Final Rule.