Federal Register Vol. 81, No.191,
[…] The EPA found that a highly efficient supercritical boiler implementing partial CCS is the Best System of Emission Reduction (BSER) for newly constructed steam generating units.85 The final NSPS requires that newly constructed steam generating EGUs meet an emission standard consistent with the implementation of a CCS system capturing less than 30 percent of the CO2 emissions from the plant.86 This level of control is referred to as “partial CCS.”87 For units subject to this standard, this NSPS standard sets the minimum requirements for a BACT emission limit. 42 U.S.C. 7479(3) (“In no event shall application of [BACT] result in emissions of any pollutants which will exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard established pursuant to section 7411 or 7412 . . .”). However, a PSD BACT analysis is a case-by-case analysis that considers several factors before determining the “maximum degree of reduction” that is achievable for a particular source.