Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] • Modify the language at 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(v) to identify that a demonstration submittal must include (1) documentation that the air agency conducted a public comment process on its draft exceptional events demonstration that was a minimum of 30 days, which could be concurrent with the EPA's review, (2) any public comments received during the public comment period and (3) an explanation of how the air agency addressed the public comments.
As described in more detail in the proposed rule, the EPA proposed to remove the provision in 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(i) that requires air agencies to submit a demonstration “not later than the lesser of 3 years following the end of the calendar quarter in which the flagged concentration was recorded or 12 months prior to the date that a regulatory decision must be made by EPA.” In place of this language, the EPA proposed to rely on the documentation submission schedule that, at the time of the proposal, appeared as Table 1 at 40 CFR 50.14(c)(2)(vi) in those cases where the data are to be used in initial area designations.