Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] Using RLF funds in these ways has long been prohibited by EDA's regulations; however, EDA proposes to clearly state these prohibitions and add them as new paragraphs (c)(7), (8), and (9) to § 307.17.
Finally, we propose minor clarifying changes to the list of transactions for which RLF Cash Available for Lending may not be used. Specifically, in re-lettered § 307.17(c)(3), we replace the sentence “Provide for borrowers' required equity contributions under other Federal Agencies' loan programs” with “Provide a loan to a borrower for the purpose of meeting the requirements of equity contributions under another Federal Agency's loan program”. In addition, in the second sentence of re-lettered § 307.17(c)(6)(ii), we replace the phrase “RLF Capital” with “RLF funds” and the phrase “reasonable period of time, as determined by EDA” with “reasonable time frame approved by EDA”. As noted above, current