Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] In extraordinary circumstances and at EDA's sole discretion, where EDA is unable to determine the current fair market value, EDA may use other methods of determining the value of Project Property, including the amount of the award of Investment Assistance or the amount paid by a transferee.” In addition, EDA adds the word “Project” before “Property” in the first sentence of the paragraph and the phrase “or other valuation as determined by EDA” between “fair market value” and “of the Property” in the final sentence of the paragraph.
In § 314.6 (“Encumbrances”), this NPRM proposes revising paragraph (a) to replace the phrase “Recipient-owned Property acquired or improved in whole or improved in whole or in part with Investment Assistance” with the newly proposed defined term “Project Property”. In addition, in the exception provision to the requirement that there be no encumbrances on Project Property regarding encumbrances to secure a grant or loan made by a governmental body, EDA proposes adding the phrase