Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] We note that the proposed definition of wildfire did not require that the objective be to put out such a fire for it to meet the definition. When an unplanned fire on wildland does not threaten catastrophic consequences (
All commenters providing feedback on the EPA's proposal to grant a rebuttable presumption that every wildfire on wildland satisfies the “not reasonably controllable or preventable” criterion unless evidence in the record demonstrates otherwise agreed with the EPA's proposed regulatory language. We have therefore finalized the provision at 40 CFR 50.14(b)(4) that the “Administrator shall exclude data from use in determinations of exceedances and violations where a State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction that emissions from wildfires caused a specific air pollution concentration in excess of one or more national ambient air quality standard at a particular air quality monitoring location and otherwise satisfies the requirements of this section. Provided the Administrator determines that there is no compelling evidence to the contrary in the record, the Administrator will determine every wildfire occurring predominantly on wildland to have met the requirements . . . regarding the not reasonably controllable or preventable criterion.”