Federal Register Vol. 81, No.191,
[…] Also as proposed, and for the previously summarized reasons, we are removing the phrase “and must include consideration of development of a SMP” from the sentence that in 40 CFR 50.14(b)(3) of the 2007 Exceptional Events Rule that read, “If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration of development of a SMP.”