Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] With respect to the public comment provisions for a developed demonstration, the EPA proposed to move the language requiring an air agency to include the comments it received during the public comment period for the subject demonstration from 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(i) to (v) to consolidate the required elements of the public comment process for exceptional events demonstrations within a single regulatory provision. The proposal noted that the language at 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(i) requires that “A State must submit the public comments it received along with its demonstration to EPA.” The “public comments it received” refer to those obtained when the air agency follows the process outlined in 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(v), which requires the air agency to document, and submit with its demonstration, evidence that it followed the public comment process.