Federal Register Vol. 81, No.191,
[…] The proposal also stated that high temperatures, stagnations and inversions alone would not be eligible for exclusion under the Exceptional Events Rule by the very clear provisions of the CAA. The proposal stated the EPA's belief that Congress intended air agencies to compensate for the effects of high temperature, stagnation and inversions through the development of SIPs.

    In our November 2015 action, the EPA proposed to rely more directly upon the statutory requirement at CAA section 319(b)(3)(B)(ii) by removing the regulatory requirement at 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(iv)(D) that “there would have been no exceedance or violation but for the event” (i.e., the “but for” criterion).