Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] Additionally, the state maintains the ultimate responsibility for submitting exceptional events demonstrations for events influencing concentrations at any regulatory monitor within its jurisdictional bounds.
Two tribal commenters asked the EPA to clarify how the provisions in the Exceptional Events Rule apply to tribes. One of these commenters asked that this clarification include regulatory text to define “state” and “tribe.” The EPA is not adding regulatory text to define “state” and “tribe,” but instead intends to apply the definitions set forth in the Tribal Authority Rule (TAR) at 40 CFR 49.2. At 40 CFR 49.2(c), an Indian tribe or tribe is defined as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, which is federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Section 40 CFR 49.2(e) defines a state as “a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”