Page Range | 67901-68288 | |
[…] Specifically, for clarity and to conform to the proposed changes to the RLF program, EDA adds a phrase to clarify that
In § 314.2 (“
In § 314.2(b), we replace the phrase “Property acquired or improved, in whole or in part, with Investment Assistance” with the newly defined term Project Property. In addition, to flag that nondiscrimination requirements continue to apply even if the Federal Government is compensated for the Federal Share, we add the phrase “except as provided in § 314.10(e)(3) regarding nondiscrimination requirements” to the end of § 314.2(b).
In § 314.3 (“
In both § 314.3(a) and (b), we replace the phrase “Property acquired or improved, in whole or in part, with Investment Assistance” with the newly defined term Project Property and in the first sentence of both § 314.3(d) and (g), we add the word “Project” before “Property” to incorporate the newly defined term Project Property.