Federal Register Vol. 81, No.218,
[…] Respondent further argues that revocation is not warranted based on “these minor deficiencies.” Id. at 19.

    Contrary to Respondent's understanding, the “substantial compliance” standard applies only with respect to the Agency's assessment of an applicant's/registrant's “overall security system.” 21 CFR 1301.71(b). Moreover, in the Controlled Substances Act, Congress set the standard for assessing the adequacy of a registrant's inventories by requiring that “every registrant . . . make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(1) (emphasis added). See also id. § 827(a)(3) (requiring that “every registrant . . . shall maintain . . . a complete and accurate record of each such substance . . . received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of”).

    Under DEA's regulations, Respondent's inventories were neither complete nor accurate. They were not complete because they did not list the number of commercial containers on hand and the number of units in each such container. See 21 CFR 1304.11(e)(3); id. § 1304.11(e)(1)(iii)-(iv).