Federal Register Vol. 81, No.218,
[…] RX 8, at 3. Also, during the August 29, 2014 inspection, the DOH Inspector found that Respondent was non-compliant with Florida law requiring that it maintain controlled substances records “for 4 years.” Id. at 1. Also at the latter inspection, the Inspector noted that “controlled substance invoices are mixed in with non-controlled” and that “CII should be separate and CIII-V should be marked if filed with noncontrols [sic] [and] must be readily retrievable from all other records.” Id. Of note, under 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(1), “[i]nventories and records of all controlled substances listed in schedule I and II shall be maintained separately from all other records of the pharmacy.”

    Respondent also argues that because “the State has taken no action adverse to [it], the ALJ should have found that this factor weighed in favor of continued registration.” Id. (citing Physicians Pharmacy, L.L.C., 77 FR 47096 (2012)).