Page Range | 78899-79379 | |
[…] Comments and information must be received no later than December 12, 2016.
Comments on the application should be addressed to Jolie Harrison, Chief, Permits and Conservation Division, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service. Physical comments should be sent to 1315 East-West Highway, Silver Spring, MD 20910 and electronic comments should be sent to
Jaclyn Daly, Office of Protected Resources, NMFS, (301) 427-8401.
A copy of MBNMS's application may be obtained by writing to the address specified above (see
Sections 101(a)(5)(A) and (D) of the MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1361
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.”