Federal Register Vol. 81, No.218,
[…] Jones had on hand. [FOF 84-85; 21 CFR § 1304.11(e)(3)].66 Such lack of accountability violates the DEA's regulations and the requisite closed system of distribution of controlled substances, for without such a complete inventory, the DEA is unable to conduct an accurate accountability audit. Although the inventory was complete in other aspects, Ms. Jones' partial compliance does not obviate her failure to record the required information on the biennial inventory.

    66 21 CFR § 1304.11 lists the controlled substances inventory requirements. As part of the requirements, subsection (a) lists that “[t]he inventory may be taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.” Further, § 1304.11(e)(3) lists the applicable inventory requirements for controlled substance dispensers. Specifically, the regulation states: