Federal Register Vol. 81, No.22,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Abstract

    The USGS Bird Banding Laboratory is responsible for monitoring the trapping and marking of wild migratory birds by persons holding Federal permits. The Bird Banding Laboratory collects information using three forms: (1) The Application for Federal Bird Marking and Salvage Permit, (2) The Permit Renewal Form, and (3) The Bird Banding Recovery Report.

    We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and it's implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” Responses are voluntary. No questions of a “sensitive” nature are asked.

    II. Data

    OMB Control Number: 1028-0082.

    Form Number: Various (12 forms).

    Title: Bird Banding and Recovery Reports.

    Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved information collection.