Page Range | 88973-89356 | |
[…] The Phase I regulations are primarily comprised of requirements that must be addressed in applications for individual permits from large and medium MS4s. The regulations at § 122.26(d)(2)(iv) require these MS4s to develop a proposed stormwater management program (SWMP), which is considered by EPA or the authorized state permitting authority when establishing permit conditions to reduce pollutants to the “maximum extent practicable” (MEP).
Like the Phase I rule, the Phase II rule requires regulated small MS4s to develop and implement SWMPs. The regulations at § 122.34(a) requires that SWMPs be designed to reduce pollutants discharged from the MS4 “to the maximum extent practicable (MEP), to protect water quality, and to satisfy the appropriate water quality requirements of the Clean Water Act,” and requires that the SWMPs include six “minimum control measures.”