Page Range | 88973-89356 | |
[…] This clarification is retained in the final rule. EPA is revising § 122.34(a) to clarify that the permit, not the stormwater management program, contains the requirements, including requirements for each of the six minimum measures, for reducing pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, protecting water quality and satisfying the appropriate water quality requirements of the CWA. See also Section VIII.A for further discussion of the deleted provision in § 122.34(a). The final rule at § 122.34(b) requires each permit to require the permittee to develop a “written storm water management program document or documents that, at a minimum, describes in detail how the permittee intends to comply with the permit's requirements for each minimum control measure.” Requiring that portions of the SWMP be in the form of written documentation is not a new requirement, but rather a clarification. The minimum control measure requirements have always required that certain aspects of the permittee's SWMP be documented in writing,