Page Range | 88973-89356 | |
[…] Some commenters considered this a disadvantage because it would be burdensome for the public as well. EPA does not see this as sufficient reason for EPA to choose Option 1 as the only option and deprive permitting authorities of the flexibility to use a two-step procedure. The Two-Step General Permit closely resembles, after all, the approach suggested in the
Permitting authorities opting to issue Comprehensive General Permits must establish the full set of requirements that are deemed necessary to meet the MS4 permit standard in § 122.34. (See § 122.28(d)(1), which requires that “the Director includes all required permit terms and conditions in the general permit.”) The permit must therefore include terms and conditions that define what is required to meet the MS4 permit standard for the minimum control measures (§ 122.34(b)),