Federal Register Vol. 81, No.26,
[…] 419 EPA also reviewed PM10 data in AQS for the SJV since 2010 and identified eight days flagged with high wind exceptional event request for exclusion, which indicate that PM10 high wind dust events recur and should be subject to reasonable controls in accordance with the 2013 Exceptional Events Guidance.

    In addition to EPA's 2013 guidance on exceptional events, EPA also considered the monitoring requirements for PM2.5. In particular, 40 CFR part 58, Appendix D, section 4.71(b) specifies for PM2.5:

    “The required monitoring stations or sites must be sited to represent area-wide air quality. These sites can include sites collocated at PAMS. These monitoring stations will typically be at neighborhood or urban-scale; however, micro-or middle-scale PM2.5 monitoring sites that represent many such locations throughout a metropolitan area are considered to represent area-wide air quality.”

    Based on the information provided in the Plan, EPA agrees that the Bakersfield-Planz concentrations on May 5, 2013 appear to have been affected by a localized event; therefore, it was neither representative of neighborhood scale concentrations, nor occurring at many locations.