Federal Register Vol. 81, No.73,
[…] Homeowners (Mortgagors) information is made up of the following elements: Borrower and/or co-borrower names, Social Security number (SSN), mailing address, property address, FHA case number, loan endorsement and termination dates, homeowners distributive shares refunds amount due, correspondence actions, including the number of times it was mailed to the homeowner, type of correspondence sent, and status of issued refund check.

    Authority for Maintenance of the System:

    The National Housing Act and Section 7(d) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act, section 203; Public Law 89-174; 24 CFR 5.210, 24 CFR 200.1101; 24 CFR 203.35; Debt Collection Act of 1982, Public Law 97-365; Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, 42 U.S.C § 3543, titled “Preventing fraud and abuse in Department of Housing and Urban Development programs” and enacted as part of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, which permits the collection of SSN.

    Purpose(s):