Federal Register Vol. 81, No.86,
[…] The final EA encompasses a range of alternatives, including the NLSN measure, which are thoroughly analyzed for environmental and socioeconomic impacts and address the concerns raised by FSF. Further, the proposed rule provided ample opportunity for the public in general, and FSF in particular, to comment on the Framework, the EA analysis completed after the December Council meeting and referenced in the proposed rule, and the NLSN measure in particular.

    Comment 6: FSF cites 50 CFR 648.55(f) and states that the biological analysis for the measure allowing only LAGC vessels in the NLSN was conducted during the December Council meeting and not prior to, as required by law, and that the Council did not “provide the public with advance notice of the availability of both the proposals and the analyses, and opportunity to comment on them prior to and at the second Council meeting.”