81_FR_86
[…] DHS also proposes to remove regulatory provisions that prevent USCIS from rejecting an immigration or naturalization benefit request paid with a dishonored check or lacking the required biometric services fee until the remitter has been provided an opportunity to correct the deficient payment. Finally, DHS proposes to clarify that persons filing any benefit request may be required to appear for biometrics services or an interview and may be required to pay the biometrics services fee.
DHS issues this proposed rule consistent with INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m) (authorizing DHS to charge fees for adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants”
This proposed rule is also consistent with non-statutory guidance on fees, the budget process, and federal accounting principles.
Finally, this rule accounts for and is consistent with congressional appropriations for specific USCIS programs.