Federal Register Vol. 81, No.86,
[…] States would continue to be subject to the requirement that these integral vistas be listed in their SIPs. The EPA notes that the current version of 40 CFR part 51, subpart P is not perfectly clear on how the existence of an identified integral vista affects obligations on states and sources, but we are not proposing any clarification as part of this rulemaking.46 We invite comment on whether all references to integral vistas should be removed from subpart P, and we may do so in the final rule.

    46 Section 51.301 states that “visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area includes any integral vista associated with that area” but also that “adverse impact on visibility” does not include effects on integral vistas. Section 307(b) requires that SIPs provide for the review of any new major stationary source or major modification that may have an impact on any integral vista of a mandatory Class I Federal area.