Federal Register Vol. 81, No.86,
[…] The fact that meetings were not held in an affected region does not mean that the framework is invalid, particularly when there was adequate opportunity for different regional fishers to comment.

    Comment 9: FSF asserts that “required analyses were inadequate or entirely lacking both prior to and at the meeting during which the Council took its vote.” It goes on to cite NEPA requirements for an EIS and they extend these requirements to the EA that the Council prepared for Framework 27.

    Response: NEPA regulations at 40 CFR 1508.9 state that an EA, “Shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” The final EA includes these requirements. As stated above, the Council is not required to have a completed EA during the development of an action because it is not a Federal agency.