Federal Register Vol. 81, No.86,
[…] The license amendments and regulatory exemptions would allow STPNOC to resolve concerns associated with GSI-191, “Assessment of Debris Accumulation on PWR [Pressurized-Water Reactor] Sump Performance,” and the associated GL 2004-02, “Potential Impact of Debris Blockage on Emergency Recirculation during Design Basis Accidents at Pressurized-Water Reactors,” issued on September 13, 2004.

    Pursuant to 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments,” the NRC has prepared a draft EA summarizing the findings of its environmental NEPA review of this proposed action. The NRC concluded that the proposed action will have no significant environmental impact.

    Background