Page Range | 29111-29469 | |
[…] However, there would be no actual impact from this rule unless the small entity was planning to charge or allow another entity, acting on their behalf, to charge a recruitment fee to an employee or potential employee. There is no data available to estimate this impact. Further, for the definition of “small business,” the Regulatory Flexibility Act refers to the Small Business Act, which in turn allows the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Administrator to specify detailed definitions or standards (5 U.S.C. 601(3) and 15 U.S.C. 632(a)). The SBA regulations at 13 CFR 121.105(a)(1) discuss who is a small business: “Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.” So, this initial regulatory flexibility analysis does not need to address impact on foreign small entities with Government contracts or subcontracts that are not small businesses as defined by the Small Business Act.
There are no reporting or recordkeeping requirements associated with this rule.