Federal Register Vol. 81, No.92,
[…] OSHA notes that the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905, states: “Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States, . . . publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties . . . or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential status, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.”

    As discussed elsewhere in this document, the information required to be submitted under the final rule is not of a kind that would include confidential commercial information.