Federal Register Vol. 81, No.92,
[…] (iii) The pilot time may not be logged as pilot-in-command time even when the pilot is the sole manipulator of the controls and may not be used to meet the aeronautical experience requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(5) of this section.

    11. In § 61.161, amend paragraph (b) by removing the words “flight simulator” and adding in their place the words “full flight simulator”, and add paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
    § 61.161 Aeronautical experience: Rotorcraft category and helicopter class rating.

    (c) Flight time logged under § 61.159(c)(1) of this chapter may be counted toward the 1,200 hours of total time as a pilot required by paragraph (a) of this section.

    (d) An applicant is issued an airline transport pilot certificate with the limitation, “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO,” as prescribed under Article 39 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation, if the applicant does not meet the ICAO requirements contained in Annex 1 “Personnel Licensing” to the Convention on International Civil Aviation, but otherwise meets the aeronautical experience requirements of