82_FR_105
[…] The size protest, filed by either a disappointed offeror or the Government, is initially decided by an SBA Area Office in a size determination which may be appealed to OHA. At both the protest (Area Office) and the appeal (OHA) stages, the process of deciding challenges to a concern's small business size status requires a non-Government person bringing the challenge to have standing as a small business offeror remaining in the competition and still eligible for award. See 13 CFR 121.1001(a)(1) (“Any offeror whom the contracting officer has not eliminated for reasons unrelated to size”), 13 CFR 134.302(a) (“Appeals from size determinations . . . may be filed with OHA by the following, as applicable: Any person adversely affected by a size determination . . . .”);
Section 134.903(a) reiterates the statutory 30-day deadline for filing a Petition, requires dismissal of an untimely Petition, and clarifies that the days counted are calendar days. Section 134.903(b) requires dismissal as premature a Petition filed in response to a proposed rule.