Federal Register Vol. 82, No.107,
[…] 27See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2017, Division E—Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Act, 2017, Title V—Independent Agencies, Public Law 115-31 (May 5, 2017), available at https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/house-bill/244/text. This provides the Commission with $356,710,992 for salaries and expenses, to be raised through section 9 regulatory fees, of which $16,866,992 is directed to be spent on completing the Commission's move and/or restacking.

    28 47 U.S.C. 159.

    29 47 U.S.C. 159(a).

    A. Allocating FTEs for Regulatory Fee Purposes

    13. Under section 9 of the Act, regulatory fees are to “be derived by determining the full-time equivalent number of employees performing” these activities, “adjusted to take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payer of the fee by the Commission's activities . . . .” 30 As a general matter, we reasonably expect that the work of the FTEs in the core bureaus should remain focused on the industry segment regulated by each of those bureaus.