Page Range | 26571-26738 | |
[…] OCIO is establishing an EDM environment. The EDM environment includes a modern “Data Lake”; which is a centralized data environment to onboard HUD data for use in analytical reporting. The EDM also serves as the centralized environment for systems to consume data from HUD systems (eliminating point to point interfaces). In accordance with Section 203, National Housing Act, Public Law 73-479; and 42 U.S.C. 3543, titled “Preventing fraud and abuse in Department of Housing and Urban Development programs” enacted as part of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, the EDM and data lake enables HUD data consumers to gain new insights that will allow HUD to better identify trends and previously unknown risk drivers, thus